Margaret Mead Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Elk Grove Village, Illinois

Margaret Mead Junior High School in Elk Grove Village, Illinois enrolled 702 students in 2024-25 with 46.0 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 71% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

671 students in 2022-23, 637 students in 2023-24, 702 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 47.0 to 46.0.

Students enrolled at Margaret Mead Junior High School by school year2022-23: 671, 2023-24: 637, 2024-25: 70202004006008002022-236712023-246372024-25702
Students enrolled at Margaret Mead Junior High School by school year2022-23: 671, 2023-24: 637, 2024-25: 70202004006008002022-236712023-246372024-25702
Students enrolled at Margaret Mead Junior High School by school year2022-23: 671, 2023-24: 637, 2024-25: 70202004006008002022-236712023-246372024-25702
Students enrolled at Margaret Mead Junior High School by school year2022-23: 671, 2023-24: 637, 2024-25: 70202004006008002022-236712023-246372024-25702
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367147.014.3
2023-2463750.112.7
2024-2570246.015.3

15.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 686 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Margaret Mead Junior High School enrolled 686 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 33 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 686 of the 686 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions33
  • Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.0% of students were White, 26.6% Asian, 19.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White45.0%
  2. Asian26.6%
  3. Hispanic19.7%
  4. Black5.1%
  5. Two or more races3.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Margaret Mead Junior High School scored proficient or above: 71% in reading in 2021-22 and 54% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2271%51%29.9%
Math, 2022-2354%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Elk Grove Village

2 public middle schools in Elk Grove Village report 2024-25 enrollment; Margaret Mead Junior High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grove Jr High School74110.3not reported
Margaret Mead Junior High School70215.3not reported

All public schools in Elk Grove Village →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Margaret Mead Junior High School

  1. Grove Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 3.2 miles away: 741 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  2. Carl Sandburg Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.9 miles away: 468 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
  3. Compare Margaret Mead Junior High School with Grove Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Schaumburg CCSD 54 spends per student$20,497 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,497
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMargaret Mead Junior High School is the number 140 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#140 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Margaret Mead Junior High School

  1. How many students attend Margaret Mead Junior High School?
    702 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 671 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Elk Grove Village, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Margaret Mead Junior High School?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Margaret Mead Junior High School a Title I school?
    Margaret Mead Junior High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Margaret Mead Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Margaret Mead Junior High School scored proficient or above: 71% in reading in 2021-22 and 54% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Margaret Mead Junior High School in?
    Schaumburg CCSD 54, NCES district ID 1734740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173474004428 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22