Public schools in Elk Grove Village, IL
Elk Grove Village has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 6,174 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Comm Cons SD 59 runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Elk Grove Village's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Elk Grove Village | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comm Cons SD 59 | 6 | 5,707 | $24,948 |
| Schaumburg CCSD 54 | 3 | 14,966 | $20,497 |
| Township HSD 214 | 1 | 12,052 | $26,345 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Elk Grove Village, 1,906 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Grove High School | 1,906 | 16.0 | not reported | Township HSD 214 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Elk Grove Village, 1,443 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove Jr High School | 741 | 10.3 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Margaret Mead Junior High School | 702 | 15.3 | not reported | Schaumburg CCSD 54 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Elk Grove Village, 2,825 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adolph Link Elementary School | 652 | 14.1 | not reported | Schaumburg CCSD 54 |
| Adlai Stevenson Elementary School | 513 | 10.2 | not reported | Schaumburg CCSD 54 |
| Salt Creek Elementary School | 410 | 11.9 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Clearmont Elementary School | 408 | 11.8 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School | 301 | 9.8 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Rupley Elementary School | 280 | 7.9 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Ridge Family Center for Learning | 261 | 12.4 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Elk Grove Village's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Elk Grove Village school has 11.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 462 students (state 374).
| Elk Grove Village | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 462 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Elk Grove Village schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Elk Grove Village
- Comm Cons SD 59Runs 6 of Elk Grove Village's 10 public schools and spent $24,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,948
- Elk Grove High School, the largest high school in Elk Grove Village1,906 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.1,906
- Compare Comm Cons SD 59 with Schaumburg CCSD 54Elk Grove Village's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Elk Grove Village addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Elk Grove Village
How many public schools are in Elk Grove Village, IL?
10 public schools with an address in Elk Grove Village were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 6,174 students.What is the largest high school in Elk Grove Village?
Elk Grove High School, with 1,906 students in 2024-25 (Township HSD 214).Which districts run Elk Grove Village's schools?
Comm Cons SD 59 (6 schools), Schaumburg CCSD 54 (3 schools), Township HSD 214 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25