Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Elk Grove Village, Illinois
Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School in Elk Grove Village, Illinois enrolled 301 students in 2024-25 with 30.7 full-time teachers, 9.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 16%
314 students in 2022-23, 317 students in 2023-24, 301 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.4 to 30.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 314 | 26.4 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 317 | 26.8 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 301 | 30.7 | 9.8 |
9.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School enrolled 322 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absent21.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.1% of students were Hispanic, 18.9% White, 3.0% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic74.1%
- White18.9%
- Asian3.0%
- Two or more races2.0%
- Black1.3%
- American Indian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10‑14% | 25% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Elk Grove Village
7 public elementary schools in Elk Grove Village report 2024-25 enrollment; Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adolph Link Elementary School | 652 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Adlai Stevenson Elementary School | 513 | 10.2 | not reported |
| Salt Creek Elementary School | 410 | 11.9 | not reported |
| Clearmont Elementary School | 408 | 11.8 | not reported |
| Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School | 301 | 9.8 | not reported |
| Rupley Elementary School | 280 | 7.9 | not reported |
| Ridge Family Center for Learning | 261 | 12.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School
- Salt Creek Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 410 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Clearmont Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 408 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School with Salt Creek Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Comm Cons SD 59 spends per student$24,948 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,948
- The largest public schools in IllinoisAdm Richard E Byrd Elementary School is the number 1,510 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,510 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher9.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School
How many students attend Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School?
301 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 314 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Elk Grove Village, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School?
9.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School a Title I school?
Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Adm Richard E Byrd Elementary School in?
Comm Cons SD 59, NCES district ID 1713770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171377001713 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.