Public schools in Naperville, IL
Naperville has 41 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 8 middle, 28 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 28,794 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 runs 21 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Naperville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Naperville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naperville Community Unit School District 203 | 21 | 16,073 | $22,199 |
| Indian Prairie School District #204 | 19 | 25,687 | $18,127 |
| IDJJ Sch Dist 428 | 1 | 94 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Naperville, 8,108 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuqua Valley High School | 3,018 | 14.7 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Naperville Central High School | 2,589 | 14.0 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Naperville North High School | 2,467 | 12.6 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Illinois Youth Center-Warrenville | 34 | 3.8 | not reported | IDJJ Sch Dist 428 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 middle schools in Naperville, 6,201 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scullen Middle School | 948 | 14.5 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Clifford Crone Middle School | 891 | 15.2 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Jefferson Jr High School | 832 | 12.3 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Thayer J Hill Middle School | 828 | 14.1 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Gordon Gregory Middle School | 811 | 15.7 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Lincoln Jr High School | 774 | 13.8 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Madison Jr High School | 566 | 12.9 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Washington Jr High School | 551 | 12.9 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
28 elementary schools in Naperville, 14,110 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmwood Elementary School | 726 | 15.2 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| May Watts Elementary School | 668 | 15.8 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Steeple Run Elementary School | 622 | 13.1 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Beebe Elementary School | 619 | 14.6 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Mill Street Elementary School | 600 | 12.5 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Mary Lou Cowlishaw Elementary | 589 | 14.5 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Ranch View Elementary School | 584 | 14.3 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
| Owen Elementary School | 577 | 15.3 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Arlene Welch Elementary School | 576 | 12.8 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| Oliver Julian Kendall Elementary School | 572 | 15.1 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
The other 18 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Naperville, 375 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Reid Early Childhood Center | 375 | 20.9 | not reported | Naperville Community Unit |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Naperville's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Naperville school has 14.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 5.0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 569 students (state 374).
| Naperville | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.1 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 569 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 5.0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 2.4% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 41 Naperville schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Naperville
- Naperville Community Unit School District 203Runs 21 of Naperville's 41 public schools and spent $22,199 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,199
- Neuqua Valley High School, the largest high school in Naperville3,018 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.3,018
- Compare Naperville Community Unit School District 203 with Indian Prairie School District #204Naperville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Naperville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
- Elgin26 schools
Questions about schools in Naperville
How many public schools are in Naperville, IL?
41 public schools with an address in Naperville were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 8 middle, 28 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 28,794 students.What is the largest high school in Naperville?
Neuqua Valley High School, with 3,018 students in 2024-25 (Indian Prairie School District #204).Which districts run Naperville's schools?
Naperville Community Unit School District 203 (21 schools), Indian Prairie School District #204 (19 schools), IDJJ Sch Dist 428 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25