Naperville Central High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Naperville, Illinois
Naperville Central High School in Naperville, Illinois enrolled 2,589 students in 2024-25 with 184.7 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 61% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 57% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
2,551 students in 2022-23, 2,519 students in 2023-24, 2,589 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 177.0 to 184.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,551 | 177.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 2,519 | 179.3 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,589 | 184.7 | 14.0 |
14.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
30 AP courses and one counselor per 234 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Naperville Central High School enrolled 2,578 students and had 11.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 50 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses30
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)11.0, one per 234 of the 2,578 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions50
- Chronically absent25.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.6% of students were White, 18.1% Asian, 10.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White61.6%
- Asian18.1%
- Hispanic10.2%
- Two or more races5.3%
- Black4.6%
- American Indian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Naperville Central High School scored proficient or above: 61% in reading in 2021-22 and 57% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 61% | 63% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 57% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 649 students in Naperville Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 96% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 649 | 1,329 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Naperville
4 public high schools in Naperville report 2024-25 enrollment; Naperville Central High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neuqua Valley High School | 3,018 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Naperville Central High School | 2,589 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Naperville North High School | 2,467 | 12.6 | not reported |
| Illinois Youth Center-Warrenville | 34 | 3.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Naperville Central High School
- Naperville North High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 2,467 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Lisle High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 447 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Compare Naperville Central High School with Naperville North High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Naperville Community Unit School District 203 spends per student$22,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,199
- The largest public schools in IllinoisNaperville Central High School is the number 38 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#38 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.14.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Naperville Central High School
How many students attend Naperville Central High School?
2,589 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,551 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Naperville, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Naperville Central High School?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Naperville Central High School a Title I school?
Naperville Central High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Naperville Central High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Naperville Central High School scored proficient or above: 61% in reading in 2021-22 and 57% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Naperville Central High School?
97% of the 649 students in Naperville Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Naperville Central High School in?
Naperville Community Unit School District 203, NCES district ID 1727710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172771002939 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.