Rockford SD 205

Public school district · Winnebago County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1734510

Rockford SD 205 spent $19,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 44 schools enrolled 28,467 students in 2024-25; 45.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,357 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 69% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Rockford SD 205 ranks 6.

Current spending per student, largest Illinois districts, FY23Chicago Public Schools $22,699; Valley View Community School District 365-U $22,208; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 $22,199; Schaumburg CCSD 54 $20,497; School District U-46 $19,216; Rockford SD 205 $19,016; Indian Prairie School District #204 $18,127; CUSD 300 $17,080; CUSD 308 $16,904; Plainfield SD 202 $15,896; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kChicago Public Schools$22,699Valley View Community School D…$22,208Naperville Community Unit Scho…$22,199Schaumburg CCSD 54$20,497School District U-46$19,216Rockford SD 205$19,016Indian Prairie School District…$18,127CUSD 300$17,080CUSD 308$16,904Plainfield SD 202$15,896State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, largest Illinois districts, FY23Chicago Public Schools $22,699; Valley View Community School District 365-U $22,208; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 $22,199; Schaumburg CCSD 54 $20,497; School District U-46 $19,216; Rockford SD 205 $19,016; Indian Prairie School District #204 $18,127; CUSD 300 $17,080; CUSD 308 $16,904; Plainfield SD 202 $15,896; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kChicago Public Schools$22,699Valley View Community School Distri…$22,208Naperville Community Unit School Di…$22,199Schaumburg CCSD 54$20,497School District U-46$19,216Rockford SD 205$19,016Indian Prairie School District #204$18,127CUSD 300$17,080CUSD 308$16,904Plainfield SD 202$15,896State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, largest Illinois districts, FY23Chicago Public Schools $22,699; Valley View Community School District 365-U $22,208; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 $22,199; Schaumburg CCSD 54 $20,497; School District U-46 $19,216; Rockford SD 205 $19,016; Indian Prairie School District #204 $18,127; CUSD 300 $17,080; CUSD 308 $16,904; Plainfield SD 202 $15,896; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kChicago Public Schools$22,699Valley View Community School District 365-U$22,208Naperville Community Unit School District 2…$22,199Schaumburg CCSD 54$20,497School District U-46$19,216Rockford SD 205$19,016Indian Prairie School District #204$18,127CUSD 300$17,080CUSD 308$16,904Plainfield SD 202$15,896State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, largest Illinois districts, FY23Chicago Public Schools $22,699; Valley View Community School District 365-U $22,208; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 $22,199; Schaumburg CCSD 54 $20,497; School District U-46 $19,216; Rockford SD 205 $19,016; Indian Prairie School District #204 $18,127; CUSD 300 $17,080; CUSD 308 $16,904; Plainfield SD 202 $15,896; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kChicago Public Schools$22,699Valley View Community School District 3…$22,208Naperville Community Unit School Distri…$22,199Schaumburg CCSD 54$20,497School District U-46$19,216Rockford SD 205$19,016Indian Prairie School District #204$18,127CUSD 300$17,080CUSD 308$16,904Plainfield SD 202$15,896State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$672,203,000 in revenue: 45.3% state, 35.7% local and 19.0% federal. Total spending including $100,650,000 of capital outlay was $641,524,000, or $23,377 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rockford SD 205 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $304,460,000; Local $239,986,000; Federal $127,757,000; total $672,203,000.
  • State$304,460,000 45%
  • Local$239,986,000 36%
  • Federal$127,757,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

27,442 students in 2022-23, 27,661 students in 2023-24, 28,467 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rockford SD 205 enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,442, 2023-24: 27,661, 2024-25: 28,467010k20k30k2022-2327,4422023-2427,6612024-2528,467
Rockford SD 205 enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,442, 2023-24: 27,661, 2024-25: 28,467010k20k30k2022-2327,4422023-2427,6612024-2528,467
Rockford SD 205 enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,442, 2023-24: 27,661, 2024-25: 28,467010k20k30k2022-2327,4422023-2427,6612024-2528,467
Rockford SD 205 enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,442, 2023-24: 27,661, 2024-25: 28,467010k20k30k2022-2327,4422023-2427,6612024-2528,467

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327,4421547.317.7
2023-2427,6611598.017.3
2024-2528,4671629.717.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rockford SD 205 scored proficient or above: 16% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts16%29.9%12,650

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

69% of the 1,949 students in Rockford SD 205's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate69%87.6%
Students in the class1,949149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

28 elementary schools, 13,003 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitehead Elementary School67818.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Cherry Valley Elementary School67617.3All free (CEP)Not reported
Montessori Elementary School66016.9All free (CEP)Targeted program
Barbour Two-Way Lang Immersion62819.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Constance Lane Elementary School62315.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Swan Hillman Elementary School58117.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Riverdahl Elementary School53517.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Spring Creek Elementary School52315.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Washington Elementary School52318.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
West View Elementary School52120.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Rolling Green50513.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Brookview Elementary School48417.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The other 16 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
R K Welsh Elementary School48319.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ellis Elementary School45713.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Arthur Froberg Elementary School42615.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
C Henry Bloom Elementary School42618.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Maud E Johnson Elementary School42514.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Gregory Elementary School41816.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
McIntosh Elementary39817.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Clifford P Carlson Elementary School39017.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Galapagos Rockford Charter School38432.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lewis Lemon Elementary37816.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Thurgood Marshall Elementary37417.8All free (CEP)Not Title I
Conklin Elementary School37214.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Julia Lathrop Elementary School35716.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Haskell Elementary School30115.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Jackson Charter School24345.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Legacy Acad of Excellence Charter23429.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 5,314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rockford Envrnmntl Science Acad1,10819.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Eisenhower Middle School96317.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Bernard W Flinn Middle School80716.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
West Middle School79316.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Abraham Lincoln Middle School73617.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Thurgood Marshall School51417.8All free (CEP)Not Title I
Kennedy Middle School39313.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 8,125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Guilford High School2,21619.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Jefferson High School2,17319.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Auburn High School1,95719.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Rockford East High School1,71916.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Roosevelt Center601.4All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 2,025 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fairview Early Childhood Center53822.4All free (CEP)Not Title I
Wm Nashold Early Childhood Center53025.2All free (CEP)Eligible, no program
Beyer Early Childhood Center49719.1All free (CEP)Not reported
Summerdale Early Childhood Center46023.0All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rockford SD 205

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rockford SD 205

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentRockford SD 205 ranks 161 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,016).#161 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisRockford SD 205 is the number 3 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 27,442 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 865
  3. School District U-46The next larger Illinois district: 35,082 students in fall 2022, $19,216 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,216
  4. Indian Prairie School District #204The next smaller Illinois district: 25,687 students in fall 2022, $18,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,127
  5. Compare Rockford SD 205 with School District U-46Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Guilford High School, its largest high school2,216 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.2,216
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rockford SD 205

  1. How many schools and students are in Rockford SD 205?
    44 schools were open in 2024-25 (28 elementary, 7 middle, 5 high, 4 other), enrolling 28,467 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rockford SD 205 spend per student?
    $19,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,357 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rockford SD 205's money come from?
    $672,203,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.3% state, 35.7% local and 19.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rockford SD 205 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 7,673 of the 31,606 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Rockford SD 205 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rockford SD 205 scored proficient or above: 16% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Rockford SD 205?
    69% of the 1,949 students in Rockford SD 205's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Rockford SD 205's NCES district ID?
    1734510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25