West Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Rockford, Illinois

West Middle School in Rockford, Illinois enrolled 793 students in 2024-25 with 47.1 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 2% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

849 students in 2022-23, 794 students in 2023-24, 793 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.8 to 47.1.

Students enrolled at West Middle School by school year2022-23: 849, 2023-24: 794, 2024-25: 79302505007501k2022-238492023-247942024-25793
Students enrolled at West Middle School by school year2022-23: 849, 2023-24: 794, 2024-25: 79302505007501k2022-238492023-247942024-25793
Students enrolled at West Middle School by school year2022-23: 849, 2023-24: 794, 2024-25: 79302505007501k2022-238492023-247942024-25793
Students enrolled at West Middle School by school year2022-23: 849, 2023-24: 794, 2024-25: 79302505007501k2022-238492023-247942024-25793
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2384942.819.9
2023-2479449.316.1
2024-2579347.116.8

16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; West Middle School 16.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWest Middle School 16.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; West Middle School 16.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWest Middle School 16.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; West Middle School 16.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWest Middle School 16.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; West Middle School 16.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWest Middle School 16.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 316 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Middle School enrolled 949 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 276 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 316 of the 949 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions276
  • Chronically absent60.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.1% of students were Black, 19.9% White, 16.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black51.1%
  2. White19.9%
  3. Hispanic16.8%
  4. Two or more races11.3%
  5. Asian0.5%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at West Middle School scored proficient or above: 11% in reading in 2021-22 and 2% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2211%16%29.9%
Math, 2022-232%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Rockford

7 public middle schools in Rockford report 2024-25 enrollment; West Middle School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rockford Envrnmntl Science Acad1,10819.3not reported
Eisenhower Middle School96317.0not reported
Bernard W Flinn Middle School80716.5not reported
West Middle School79316.8not reported
Abraham Lincoln Middle School73617.4not reported
Thurgood Marshall School51417.8not reported
Kennedy Middle School39313.1not reported

All public schools in Rockford →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Middle School

  1. Kennedy Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 393 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Abraham Lincoln Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 736 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare West Middle School with Kennedy Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rockford SD 205 spends per student$19,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,016
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWest Middle School is the number 88 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#88 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.16.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Middle School

  1. How many students attend West Middle School?
    793 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 849 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Rockford, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at West Middle School?
    16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is West Middle School a Title I school?
    West Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at West Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at West Middle School scored proficient or above: 11% in reading in 2021-22 and 2% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is West Middle School in?
    Rockford SD 205, NCES district ID 1734510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173451005448 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22