Grove Jr High School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Elk Grove Village, Illinois

Grove Jr High School in Elk Grove Village, Illinois enrolled 741 students in 2024-25 with 72.0 full-time teachers, 10.3 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 18% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

791 students in 2022-23, 788 students in 2023-24, 741 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 69.7 to 72.0.

Students enrolled at Grove Jr High School by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 788, 2024-25: 74102004006008002022-237912023-247882024-25741
Students enrolled at Grove Jr High School by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 788, 2024-25: 74102004006008002022-237912023-247882024-25741
Students enrolled at Grove Jr High School by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 788, 2024-25: 74102004006008002022-237912023-247882024-25741
Students enrolled at Grove Jr High School by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 788, 2024-25: 74102004006008002022-237912023-247882024-25741
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379169.711.3
2023-2478872.510.9
2024-2574172.010.3

10.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Grove Jr High School 10.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherGrove Jr High School 10.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Grove Jr High School 10.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherGrove Jr High School 10.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Grove Jr High School 10.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherGrove Jr High School 10.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Grove Jr High School 10.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherGrove Jr High School 10.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 443 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Grove Jr High School enrolled 885 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 19 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 443 of the 885 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions19
  • Chronically absent26.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.0% of students were Hispanic, 39.8% White, 4.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic49.0%
  2. White39.8%
  3. Asian4.3%
  4. American Indian2.7%
  5. Two or more races2.3%
  6. Black1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Grove Jr High School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2218%25%29.9%
Math, 2022-2321%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Elk Grove Village

2 public middle schools in Elk Grove Village report 2024-25 enrollment; Grove Jr High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grove Jr High School74110.3not reported
Margaret Mead Junior High School70215.3not reported

All public schools in Elk Grove Village →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Grove Jr High School

  1. Friendship Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 3.2 miles away: 633 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  2. Margaret Mead Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.2 miles away: 702 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare Grove Jr High School with Friendship Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Comm Cons SD 59 spends per student$24,948 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,948
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisGrove Jr High School is the number 109 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#109 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.10.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Grove Jr High School

  1. How many students attend Grove Jr High School?
    741 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 791 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Elk Grove Village, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Grove Jr High School?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Grove Jr High School a Title I school?
    Grove Jr High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Grove Jr High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Grove Jr High School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Grove Jr High School in?
    Comm Cons SD 59, NCES district ID 1713770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171377001715 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22