Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Springfield, Illinois
Benjamin Franklin Middle School in Springfield, Illinois enrolled 709 students in 2024-25 with 54.0 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 18% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
713 students in 2022-23, 705 students in 2023-24, 709 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.0 to 54.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 713 | 52.0 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 705 | 55.2 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 709 | 54.0 | 13.1 |
13.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Benjamin Franklin Middle School enrolled 740 students and reported no counselor; it reported 164 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions164
- Chronically absent41.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
40.7% of students were Black, 33.5% White, 12.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black40.7%
- White33.5%
- Two or more races12.3%
- Hispanic6.8%
- Asian6.4%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Benjamin Franklin Middle School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30% | 21% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 18% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Springfield
5 public middle schools in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Benjamin Franklin Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 709 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Jefferson Middle School | 517 | 12.0 | not reported |
| Washington Middle School | 516 | 10.3 | not reported |
| U S Grant Middle School | 498 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Lincoln Magnet School | 300 | 12.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Benjamin Franklin Middle School
- U S Grant Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 498 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Jefferson Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 517 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Benjamin Franklin Middle School with U S Grant Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$21,554 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,554
- The largest public schools in IllinoisBenjamin Franklin Middle School is the number 138 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#138 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.13.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Benjamin Franklin Middle School
How many students attend Benjamin Franklin Middle School?
709 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 713 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Springfield, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Benjamin Franklin Middle School?
13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Benjamin Franklin Middle School a Title I school?
Benjamin Franklin Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Benjamin Franklin Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Benjamin Franklin Middle School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Benjamin Franklin Middle School in?
Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 1737080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173708003814 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.