Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Bernardino, CA

Shandin Hills Middle

Federal NCES profile for Shandin Hills Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063417005387
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
27
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Shandin Hills Middle earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools.

#5 of 9
middle schools in San Bernardino · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
18.2:1
small classes for California
81.1%
free-lunch eligible

Shandin Hills Middle has class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Shandin Hills Middle ranks #5 of 9 middle schools in San Bernardino, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Shandin Hills Middle held near 768 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 39.6 → 41.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 063417005387 · San Bernardino, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

709 enr · 18.2:1 · 81.1% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Cajon High (2,748 students)

Shandin Hills Middle held near 768 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.6 → 41.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Shandin Hills Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Shandin Hills Middle reports 709 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Shandin Hills Middle compares

Shandin Hills Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.2:1 ▼ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 81.1% ▲ 46% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 709 top 23% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.2:1
Leaner classes than 23% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
709
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
81.1%
free-lunch eligible - 46% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.2:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 22% in California - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
49.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,009
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 355 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 54 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 78.1%
African American 13.8%
White 3.8%
Two or More 2.4%
Asian 1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.9, Shandin Hills Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for San Bernardino City Unified reports $21,009 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Shandin Hills Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cajon High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Arroyo Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Indian Springs High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
San Bernardino High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
San Gorgonio High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Shandin Hills Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Bernardino City Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in San Bernardino

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Shandin Hills Middle

How many students attend Shandin Hills Middle?

Shandin Hills Middle has 709 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Bernardino, CA. CCD year-over-year: 751 (2022-23) → 768 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Shandin Hills Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Shandin Hills Middle is 18.2:1, which is 15% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shandin Hills Middle?

81.1% of students at Shandin Hills Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shandin Hills Middle?

The largest demographic group at Shandin Hills Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 78.1% of enrollment, in San Bernardino, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Shandin Hills Middle?

Shandin Hills Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Shandin Hills Middle rank among middle schools in San Bernardino?

By Resource Investment Index, Shandin Hills Middle ranks #5 of 9 middle schools in San Bernardino, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Bernardino on the city page.

What other schools are in San Bernardino City Unified?

Besides Shandin Hills Middle, San Bernardino City Unified also operates Cajon High (2,748 students), Arroyo Valley High (2,692 students), and Indian Springs High (1,810 students). See the San Bernardino City Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved