Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Bernardino, CA

Del Vallejo Middle

Federal NCES profile for Del Vallejo Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063417009435
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Del Vallejo Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools.

#4 of 9
middle schools in San Bernardino · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
18.9:1
small classes for California
87.8%
free-lunch eligible

Del Vallejo Middle has class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Del Vallejo Middle ranks #4 of 9 middle schools in San Bernardino, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+19 students YoY

Del Vallejo Middle held near 617 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 34.5 → 31.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+19 students YoY 063417009435 · San Bernardino, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

642 enr · 18.9:1 · 87.8% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Cajon High (2,748 students)

Del Vallejo Middle held near 617 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.5 → 31.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Del Vallejo Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Del Vallejo Middle reports 642 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Del Vallejo Middle compares

Del Vallejo Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.9:1 ▼ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 87.8% ▲ 58% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 642 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.9:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
642
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
87.8%
free-lunch eligible - 58% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.9:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 26% in California - lower ratio than 74% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
42.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,009
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 321 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 90 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 77.3%
African American 17.9%
Two or More 2.2%
White 1.4%
Asian 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 77.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.0, Del Vallejo Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for San Bernardino City Unified reports $21,009 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Del Vallejo Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cajon High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Arroyo Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Indian Springs High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
San Bernardino High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
San Gorgonio High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Del Vallejo Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Bernardino City Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in San Bernardino

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Del Vallejo Middle

How many students attend Del Vallejo Middle?

Del Vallejo Middle has 642 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Bernardino, CA. CCD year-over-year: 598 (2022-23) → 617 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Del Vallejo Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Del Vallejo Middle is 18.9:1, which is 12% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Del Vallejo Middle?

87.8% of students at Del Vallejo Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Del Vallejo Middle?

The largest demographic group at Del Vallejo Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 77.3% of enrollment, in San Bernardino, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Del Vallejo Middle?

Del Vallejo Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Del Vallejo Middle rank among middle schools in San Bernardino?

By Resource Investment Index, Del Vallejo Middle ranks #4 of 9 middle schools in San Bernardino, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Bernardino on the city page.

What other schools are in San Bernardino City Unified?

Besides Del Vallejo Middle, San Bernardino City Unified also operates Cajon High (2,748 students), Arroyo Valley High (2,692 students), and Indian Springs High (1,810 students). See the San Bernardino City Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved