Public schools in San Bernardino, CA
San Bernardino has 79 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 11 high, 10 middle, 50 elementary, 8 other, enrolling 47,647 students. They are run by 14 districts and agencies; San Bernardino City Unified runs 64 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 14 districts and agencies that run San Bernardino's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in San Bernardino | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Bernardino City Unified | 64 | 45,971 | $21,009 |
| San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools | 3 | 2,028 | not reported |
| Norton Science & Language Academy | 1 | 1,106 | $14,702 |
| Options for Youth-San Bernardino District | 1 | 910 | $21,515 |
| Redlands Unified | 1 | 19,773 | $17,755 |
| SOAR Charter Academy | 1 | 431 | $18,445 |
| iEmpire Academy District | 1 | 454 | $16,705 |
| Public Safety Academy District | 1 | 385 | $16,860 |
| ASA Charter District | 1 | 319 | $16,100 |
| Hardy Brown College Prep District | 1 | 317 | $19,849 |
| Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District | 1 | 242 | $23,603 |
| Savant Preparatory Academy of Business District | 1 | 211 | $16,934 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
11 high schools in San Bernardino, 13,828 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cajon High | 2,748 | 24.6 | 71.2% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Arroyo Valley High | 2,692 | 24.1 | 88.4% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Indian Springs High | 1,810 | 21.7 | 91.7% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| San Bernardino High | 1,440 | 20.9 | 89.7% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| San Gorgonio High | 1,431 | 20.9 | 79.0% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Pacific High | 1,246 | 19.8 | 88.4% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Options for Youth-San Bernardino | 1,168 | 35.4 | 78.0% | Options for Youth-San Bernardino District |
| Public Safety Academy | 396 | 23.0 | 87.4% | Public Safety Academy District |
| Sierra High | 384 | 13.8 | 92.7% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Middle College High | 269 | 18.8 | 78.1% | San Bernardino City Unified |
One more high school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy | 244 | 19.8 | 73.0% | Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 middle schools in San Bernardino, 6,938 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar E. Chavez Middle | 1,107 | 22.9 | 74.5% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Arrowview Middle | 917 | 20.5 | 90.7% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Golden Valley Middle | 742 | 20.0 | 87.3% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Shandin Hills Middle | 709 | 19.0 | 84.8% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Curtis Middle | 679 | 19.7 | 93.5% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Del Vallejo Middle | 642 | 18.4 | 90.8% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Colonel Joseph C. Rodriguez PREP Academy | 640 | 22.3 | 78.6% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Richardson PREP HI Middle | 583 | 22.4 | 72.2% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle | 581 | 19.7 | 91.9% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Dr. Mildred Dalton Henry Elementary | 338 | 21.1 | 89.1% | San Bernardino City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
50 elementary schools in San Bernardino, 22,475 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paakuma K-8 | 940 | 20.7 | 35.4% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| George Brown Jr. Elementary | 733 | 22.2 | 81.2% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Muscoy Elementary | 670 | 21.3 | 86.6% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Del Rosa Elementary | 659 | 22.3 | 83.6% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Vermont Elementary | 659 | 21.3 | 90.4% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Roger Anton Elementary | 619 | 21.3 | 86.8% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Bob Holcomb Elementary | 598 | 22.2 | 81.4% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Hillside Elementary | 586 | 21.1 | 77.3% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Bing Wong Elementary | 581 | 20.0 | 89.8% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| North Verdemont Elementary | 549 | 21.1 | 58.5% | San Bernardino City Unified |
The other 40 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 other schools in San Bernardino, 4,406 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Bernardino County Special Education | 1,860 | 11.3 | 62.5% | San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools |
| Norton Science and Language Academy | 1,249 | 21.0 | 66.3% | Norton Science & Language Academy |
| Community School/Independent Alternative Education | 394 | 14.7 | 87.1% | San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools |
| Virtual Academy | 346 | 14.6 | 86.1% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| ASA Charter | 334 | 19.6 | 84.7% | ASA Charter District |
| San Bernardino Co Juve Detention and Assessment Center | 113 | 16.2 | 97.3% | San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools |
| Anderson | 76 | 9.5 | 82.9% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Alternative Learning Center | 34 | 13.7 | 91.2% | San Bernardino City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How San Bernardino's public schools compare with California's
The median San Bernardino school has 20.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 479 students (state 471).
| San Bernardino | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 479 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 99% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 79 San Bernardino schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in San Bernardino
- San Bernardino City UnifiedRuns 64 of San Bernardino's 79 public schools and spent $21,009 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,009
- Cajon High, the largest high school in San Bernardino2,748 students in 2024-25, 24.6 per teacher.2,748
- Compare San Bernardino City Unified with San Bernardino County Superintendent of SchoolsSan Bernardino's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a San Bernardino addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in San Bernardino
How many public schools are in San Bernardino, CA?
79 public schools with an address in San Bernardino were open in 2024-25: 11 high, 10 middle, 50 elementary, 8 other, enrolling 47,647 students. 11 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in San Bernardino?
Cajon High, with 2,748 students in 2024-25 (San Bernardino City Unified).Which districts run San Bernardino's schools?
San Bernardino City Unified (64 schools), San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools (3 schools), Norton Science & Language Academy (1 school), Options for Youth-San Bernardino District (1 school), and 10 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25