Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Bernardino, CA

Warm Springs Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Warm Springs Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063417005391
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
2
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Warm Springs Elementary earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#28 of 51
elementary schools in San Bernardino · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
19.6:1
students per teacher
87.9%
free-lunch eligible

Warm Springs Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Warm Springs Elementary ranks #28 of 51 elementary schools in San Bernardino, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Warm Springs Elementary held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 25.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 063417005391 · San Bernardino, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

490 enr · 19.6:1 · 87.9% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Cajon High (2,748 students)

Warm Springs Elementary held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 25.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Warm Springs Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Warm Springs Elementary reports 490 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Warm Springs Elementary compares

Warm Springs Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.6:1 ▼ 9% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 87.9% ▲ 58% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 490 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.6:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
490
Bigger than 60% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
87.9%
free-lunch eligible - 58% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.6:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 32% in California - lower ratio than 68% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
41.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,009
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 490 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 83.5%
African American 6.1%
Asian 5.5%
Two or More 2.9%
White 1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 83.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.5, Warm Springs Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for San Bernardino City Unified reports $21,009 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Warm Springs Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cajon High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Arroyo Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Indian Springs High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
San Bernardino High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
San Gorgonio High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Warm Springs Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Bernardino City Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in San Bernardino

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Warm Springs Elementary

How many students attend Warm Springs Elementary?

Warm Springs Elementary has 490 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Bernardino, CA. CCD year-over-year: 494 (2022-23) → 492 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Warm Springs Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Warm Springs Elementary is 19.6:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Warm Springs Elementary?

87.9% of students at Warm Springs Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Warm Springs Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Warm Springs Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 83.5% of enrollment, in San Bernardino, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Warm Springs Elementary?

Warm Springs Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Warm Springs Elementary rank among elementary schools in San Bernardino?

By Resource Investment Index, Warm Springs Elementary ranks #28 of 51 elementary schools in San Bernardino, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Bernardino on the city page.

What other schools are in San Bernardino City Unified?

Besides Warm Springs Elementary, San Bernardino City Unified also operates Cajon High (2,748 students), Arroyo Valley High (2,692 students), and Indian Springs High (1,810 students). See the San Bernardino City Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved