Options for Youth-San Bernardino District

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0601870

Options for Youth-San Bernardino District spent $21,515 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 1,168 students in 2024-25; 89.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 19% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Options for Youth-San Bernardino District in enrollment (891 to 928 students) and Options for Youth-San Bernardino District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Options for Youth-San Bernardino District, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Upper Lake Unified $21,497; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Valle Lindo Elementary $17,911; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; Cottonwood Union $16,516; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardi…$21,515Upper Lake Unified$21,497Animo Legacy Charter Middle Di…$19,598Port of Los Angeles High Distr…$18,791Valle Lindo Elementary$17,911Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733Cottonwood Union$16,516Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Options for Youth-San Bernardino District, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Upper Lake Unified $21,497; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Valle Lindo Elementary $17,911; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; Cottonwood Union $16,516; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino Di…$21,515Upper Lake Unified$21,497Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Valle Lindo Elementary$17,911Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733Cottonwood Union$16,516Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Options for Youth-San Bernardino District, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Upper Lake Unified $21,497; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Valle Lindo Elementary $17,911; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; Cottonwood Union $16,516; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino District$21,515Upper Lake Unified$21,497Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Valle Lindo Elementary$17,911Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733Cottonwood Union$16,516Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Options for Youth-San Bernardino District, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Upper Lake Unified $21,497; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Valle Lindo Elementary $17,911; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; Cottonwood Union $16,516; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino Distri…$21,515Upper Lake Unified$21,497Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Valle Lindo Elementary$17,911Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733Cottonwood Union$16,516Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$20,892,000 in revenue: 89.7% state, 8.7% local and 1.5% federal. Total spending including $268,000 of capital outlay was $19,854,000, or $21,818 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Options for Youth-San Bernardino District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,747,000; Local $1,826,000; Federal $319,000; total $20,892,000.
  • State$18,747,000 90%
  • Local$1,826,000 9%
  • Federal$319,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

910 students in 2022-23, 1,118 students in 2023-24, 1,168 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Options for Youth-San Bernardino District enrollment by school year2022-23: 910, 2023-24: 1,118, 2024-25: 1,16805001k1.5k2022-239102023-241,1182024-251,168
Options for Youth-San Bernardino District enrollment by school year2022-23: 910, 2023-24: 1,118, 2024-25: 1,16805001k1.5k2022-239102023-241,1182024-251,168
Options for Youth-San Bernardino District enrollment by school year2022-23: 910, 2023-24: 1,118, 2024-25: 1,16805001k1.5k2022-239102023-241,1182024-251,168
Options for Youth-San Bernardino District enrollment by school year2022-23: 910, 2023-24: 1,118, 2024-25: 1,16805001k1.5k2022-239102023-241,1182024-251,168

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391028.631.8
2023-241,11833.433.5
2024-251,16833.035.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Options for Youth-San Bernardino District scored proficient or above: 15-24% in reading and 0-10% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts15-24%45%106
Math0-10%34%106

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

19% of the 394 students in Options for Youth-San Bernardino District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate19%86.2%
Students in the class394495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 1,168 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Options for Youth-San Bernardino1,16835.478.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Options for Youth-San Bernardino District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Options for Youth-San Bernardino District

  1. California districts by spending per studentOptions for Youth-San Bernardino District ranks 262 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,515).#262 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaOptions for Youth-San Bernardino District is the number 700 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 910 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#700 of 1,991
  3. Caliber Beta AcademyThe next larger California district: 913 students in fall 2022, $16,874 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,874
  4. Cottonwood Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 892 students in fall 2022, $16,516 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,516
  5. Compare Options for Youth-San Bernardino District with Caliber Beta AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Options for Youth-San Bernardino, its largest high school1,168 students in 2024-25, 35.4 per teacher.1,168
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Options for Youth-San Bernardino District

  1. How many schools and students are in Options for Youth-San Bernardino District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,168 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Options for Youth-San Bernardino District spend per student?
    $21,515 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Options for Youth-San Bernardino District's money come from?
    $20,892,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.7% state, 8.7% local and 1.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Options for Youth-San Bernardino District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Options for Youth-San Bernardino District scored proficient or above: 15-24% in reading and 0-10% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Options for Youth-San Bernardino District?
    19% of the 394 students in Options for Youth-San Bernardino District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Options for Youth-San Bernardino District's NCES district ID?
    0601870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25