iEmpire Academy District

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0602464

iEmpire Academy District spent $16,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 418 students in 2024-25; 81.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to iEmpire Academy District in enrollment (453 to 456 students) and iEmpire Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to iEmpire Academy District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District $41,855; Brisbane Elementary $26,020; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; Equitas Academy Charter District $19,940; Academia Moderna District $19,055; Alpha Cindy Avitia High District $18,895; Renaissance Arts Academy $16,775; iEmpire Academy District $16,705; Aspire River Oaks Charter District $14,285; Manzanita Public Charter District $14,029; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kOpportunities for Learning - S…$41,855Brisbane Elementary$26,020Oakland Military InstituteColl…$21,195Equitas Academy Charter Distri…$19,940Academia Moderna District$19,055Alpha Cindy Avitia High Distri…$18,895Renaissance Arts Academy$16,775iEmpire Academy District$16,705Aspire River Oaks Charter Dist…$14,285Manzanita Public Charter Distr…$14,029State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to iEmpire Academy District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District $41,855; Brisbane Elementary $26,020; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; Equitas Academy Charter District $19,940; Academia Moderna District $19,055; Alpha Cindy Avitia High District $18,895; Renaissance Arts Academy $16,775; iEmpire Academy District $16,705; Aspire River Oaks Charter District $14,285; Manzanita Public Charter District $14,029; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kOpportunities for Learning - Santa …$41,855Brisbane Elementary$26,020Oakland Military InstituteCollege P…$21,195Equitas Academy Charter District$19,940Academia Moderna District$19,055Alpha Cindy Avitia High District$18,895Renaissance Arts Academy$16,775iEmpire Academy District$16,705Aspire River Oaks Charter District$14,285Manzanita Public Charter District$14,029State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to iEmpire Academy District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District $41,855; Brisbane Elementary $26,020; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; Equitas Academy Charter District $19,940; Academia Moderna District $19,055; Alpha Cindy Avitia High District $18,895; Renaissance Arts Academy $16,775; iEmpire Academy District $16,705; Aspire River Oaks Charter District $14,285; Manzanita Public Charter District $14,029; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kOpportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita…$41,855Brisbane Elementary$26,020Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparato…$21,195Equitas Academy Charter District$19,940Academia Moderna District$19,055Alpha Cindy Avitia High District$18,895Renaissance Arts Academy$16,775iEmpire Academy District$16,705Aspire River Oaks Charter District$14,285Manzanita Public Charter District$14,029State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to iEmpire Academy District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District $41,855; Brisbane Elementary $26,020; Oakland Military InstituteCollege Preparatory ACAD District $21,195; Equitas Academy Charter District $19,940; Academia Moderna District $19,055; Alpha Cindy Avitia High District $18,895; Renaissance Arts Academy $16,775; iEmpire Academy District $16,705; Aspire River Oaks Charter District $14,285; Manzanita Public Charter District $14,029; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kOpportunities for Learning - Santa Clar…$41,855Brisbane Elementary$26,020Oakland Military InstituteCollege Prepa…$21,195Equitas Academy Charter District$19,940Academia Moderna District$19,055Alpha Cindy Avitia High District$18,895Renaissance Arts Academy$16,775iEmpire Academy District$16,705Aspire River Oaks Charter District$14,285Manzanita Public Charter District$14,029State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$12,361,000 in revenue: 81.5% state, 5.6% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $131,000 of capital outlay was $7,718,000, or $17,000 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

iEmpire Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,078,000; Local $691,000; Federal $1,592,000; total $12,361,000.
  • State$10,078,000 82%
  • Local$691,000 6%
  • Federal$1,592,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

454 students in 2022-23, 421 students in 2023-24, 418 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

iEmpire Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 421, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234542023-244212024-25418
iEmpire Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 421, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234542023-244212024-25418
iEmpire Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 421, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234542023-244212024-25418
iEmpire Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 421, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234542023-244212024-25418

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345416.527.5
2023-2442114.030.0
2024-2541817.324.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in iEmpire Academy District scored proficient or above: 13-18% in reading and 4-10% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts13-18%45%218
Math4-10%34%217

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 418 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
iEmpire Academy41824.184.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact iEmpire Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about iEmpire Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentiEmpire Academy District ranks 730 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,705).#730 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaiEmpire Academy District is the number 1,065 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 454 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,065 of 1,991
  3. Alpha Cindy Avitia High DistrictThe next larger California district: 455 students in fall 2022, $18,895 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,895
  4. Manzanita Public Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 453 students in fall 2022, $14,029 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,029
  5. Compare iEmpire Academy District with Alpha Cindy Avitia High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about iEmpire Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in iEmpire Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 418 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does iEmpire Academy District spend per student?
    $16,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does iEmpire Academy District's money come from?
    $12,361,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.5% state, 5.6% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in iEmpire Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in iEmpire Academy District scored proficient or above: 13-18% in reading and 4-10% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is iEmpire Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602464. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25