Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Springfield, Illinois
Early Learning Center in Springfield, Illinois enrolled 549 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 19.6 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%
555 students in 2022-23, 558 students in 2023-24, 549 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 28.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 555 | 32.0 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 558 | 28.0 | 19.9 |
| 2024-25 | 549 | 28.0 | 19.6 |
19.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
45.9% of students were Black, 28.8% White, 17.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black45.9%
- White28.8%
- Two or more races17.5%
- Hispanic4.6%
- Asian3.1%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Springfield
2 public schools of this kind in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Learning Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Learning Center | 549 | 19.6 | not reported |
| Edwin A Lee Elementary School | 204 | 10.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Learning Center
- Edwin A Lee Elementary SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 204 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Early Learning Center with Edwin A Lee Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$21,554 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,554
- The largest public schools in IllinoisEarly Learning Center is the number 10 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#10 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher19.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.19.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Learning Center
How many students attend Early Learning Center?
549 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 555 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Springfield, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center?
19.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Early Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Early Learning Center in?
Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 1737080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173708005743 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.