Lakewood Falls Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Plainfield, Illinois

Lakewood Falls Elementary School in Plainfield, Illinois enrolled 543 students in 2024-25 with 41.5 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

526 students in 2022-23, 540 students in 2023-24, 543 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.0 to 41.5.

Students enrolled at Lakewood Falls Elementary School by school year2022-23: 526, 2023-24: 540, 2024-25: 54302004006002022-235262023-245402024-25543
Students enrolled at Lakewood Falls Elementary School by school year2022-23: 526, 2023-24: 540, 2024-25: 54302004006002022-235262023-245402024-25543
Students enrolled at Lakewood Falls Elementary School by school year2022-23: 526, 2023-24: 540, 2024-25: 54302004006002022-235262023-245402024-25543
Students enrolled at Lakewood Falls Elementary School by school year2022-23: 526, 2023-24: 540, 2024-25: 54302004006002022-235262023-245402024-25543
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352638.013.8
2023-2454039.413.7
2024-2554341.513.1

13.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lakewood Falls Elementary School enrolled 504 students and reported no counselor; it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions15
  • Chronically absent20.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

37.9% of students were Hispanic, 29.8% White, 21.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic37.9%
  2. White29.8%
  3. Black21.2%
  4. Asian5.3%
  5. Two or more races5.3%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lakewood Falls Elementary School scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2229%37%29.9%
Math, 2022-2329%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Plainfield

15 public elementary schools in Plainfield report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grande Park Elementary School68718.1not reported
Wallin Oaks Elementary School67715.4not reported
Charles Reed Elementary School64113.2not reported
Walkers Grove Elementary School63415.7not reported
Meadow View Elementary School62715.5not reported
Eagle Pointe Elementary School59414.3not reported
River View Elementary School58412.6not reported
Elizabeth Eichelberger Elementary School54813.5not reported

All public schools in Plainfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lakewood Falls Elementary School

  1. Creekside Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 472 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Elizabeth Eichelberger Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 548 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Lakewood Falls Elementary School with Creekside Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Plainfield SD 202 spends per student$15,896 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,896
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLakewood Falls Elementary School is the number 394 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#394 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lakewood Falls Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lakewood Falls Elementary School?
    543 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 526 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Plainfield, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lakewood Falls Elementary School?
    13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lakewood Falls Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lakewood Falls Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lakewood Falls Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lakewood Falls Elementary School scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lakewood Falls Elementary School in?
    Plainfield SD 202, NCES district ID 1731740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173174002209 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22