Lincoln Early Childhood School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Monmouth, Illinois

Lincoln Early Childhood School in Monmouth, Illinois enrolled 324 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

354 students in 2022-23, 352 students in 2023-24, 324 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.5 to 21.0.

Students enrolled at Lincoln Early Childhood School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233542023-243522024-25324
Students enrolled at Lincoln Early Childhood School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233542023-243522024-25324
Students enrolled at Lincoln Early Childhood School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233542023-243522024-25324
Students enrolled at Lincoln Early Childhood School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233542023-243522024-25324
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335423.515.1
2023-2435220.517.2
2024-2532421.015.4

15.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 237 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Early Childhood School enrolled 237 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 237 of the 237 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent24.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 22.8% Hispanic, 11.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic22.8%
  3. Two or more races11.1%
  4. Black8.0%
  5. Asian7.4%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Monmouth

3 public elementary schools in Monmouth report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln Early Childhood School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Early Childhood School32415.4not reported
Harding Primary School24013.0not reported
United Elem Sch - West17910.6not reported

All public schools in Monmouth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln Early Childhood School

  1. Harding Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 240 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. United Elem Sch - WestThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.7 miles away: 179 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln Early Childhood School with Harding Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 spends per student$13,668 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,668
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLincoln Early Childhood School is the number 1,380 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,380 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln Early Childhood School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln Early Childhood School?
    324 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 354 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Monmouth, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Early Childhood School?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln Early Childhood School a Title I school?
    Lincoln Early Childhood School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Lincoln Early Childhood School in?
    Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238, NCES district ID 1700320. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170032005604 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22