Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.
Public school district · Garland County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0504860
Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. spent $13,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 688 students in 2024-25; 47.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,843 per student, up 15.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. in enrollment (660 to 717 students) and Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. itself.
Where the money came from
$10,665,000 in revenue: 47.4% state, 29.1% local and 23.5% federal. Total spending including $374,000 of capital outlay was $10,215,000, or $14,804 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,050,000 47%
- Local$3,105,000 29%
- Federal$2,510,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
690 students in 2022-23, 661 students in 2023-24, 688 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 690 | 70.1 | 9.8 |
| 2023-24 | 661 | 60.6 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | 688 | 50.9 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,197,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,184 per student
Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. booked $2,197,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 70 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $31,332 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,684,000 | 76.6% |
| Special education | $206,000 | 9.4% |
| Vocational | $34,000 | 1.5% |
| Other programs | $273,000 | 12.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,106 in 2018-19, $2,846 in 2019-20, $3,178 in 2020-21, $3,135 in 2021-22, $3,184 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 28% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arkansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 39.9% | 407 |
| Math | 28% | 38.3% | 408 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 53 students in Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 53 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 357 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cutter-Morning Star Elementary School | 357 | 17.9 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cutter-Morning Star High School | 331 | 10.7 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.
- Website: eaglesnest.dsc.k12.ar.us
- Phone: (501) 262-2414
- Office: 2800 Spring Street, Hot Springs, AR 71901
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.
- Arkansas districts by spending per studentCutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. ranks 54 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,667).#54 of 132
- Every school district in ArkansasCutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. is the number 173 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 690 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#173 of 259
- Horatio School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 694 students in fall 2022, $13,638 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,638
- Carlisle School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 677 students in fall 2022, $12,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,900
- Compare Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. with Horatio School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cutter-Morning Star High School, its largest high school331 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.331
- Teacher salary spending across ArkansasCutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. spent $31,332 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$31,332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.
How many schools and students are in Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 688 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. spend per student?
$13,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,843 per student, up 15.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.'s money come from?
$10,665,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.4% state, 29.1% local and 23.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 111 of the 653 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. spend on teacher salaries?
$2,197,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,184 per student. Divided by the 70 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $31,332 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 28% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.?
90% or more of the 53 students in Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.'s NCES district ID?
0504860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25