Barton-Lexa School District

Public school district · Phillips County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0502730

Barton-Lexa School District spent $13,148 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 664 students in 2024-25; 54.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,187 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Barton-Lexa in enrollment (648 to 697 students) and Barton-Lexa itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Barton-Lexa, FY23Eureka Springs $15,415; Izard Co. Cons. School Dist. $14,037; Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. $13,667; Horatio $13,638; South Pike County $13,275; Barton-Lexa $13,148; Carlisle $12,900; Mountainburg $12,486; East End $11,570; Cross County $11,062; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14k16kEureka Springs$15,415Izard Co. Cons. School Dist.$14,037Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.$13,667Horatio$13,638South Pike County$13,275Barton-Lexa$13,148Carlisle$12,900Mountainburg$12,486East End$11,570Cross County$11,062State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Barton-Lexa, FY23Eureka Springs $15,415; Izard Co. Cons. School Dist. $14,037; Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. $13,667; Horatio $13,638; South Pike County $13,275; Barton-Lexa $13,148; Carlisle $12,900; Mountainburg $12,486; East End $11,570; Cross County $11,062; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14k16kEureka Springs$15,415Izard Co. Cons. School Dist.$14,037Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.$13,667Horatio$13,638South Pike County$13,275Barton-Lexa$13,148Carlisle$12,900Mountainburg$12,486East End$11,570Cross County$11,062State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Barton-Lexa, FY23Eureka Springs $15,415; Izard Co. Cons. School Dist. $14,037; Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. $13,667; Horatio $13,638; South Pike County $13,275; Barton-Lexa $13,148; Carlisle $12,900; Mountainburg $12,486; East End $11,570; Cross County $11,062; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k12k16kEureka Springs$15,415Izard Co. Cons. School Dist.$14,037Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.$13,667Horatio$13,638South Pike County$13,275Barton-Lexa$13,148Carlisle$12,900Mountainburg$12,486East End$11,570Cross County$11,062State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Barton-Lexa, FY23Eureka Springs $15,415; Izard Co. Cons. School Dist. $14,037; Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist. $13,667; Horatio $13,638; South Pike County $13,275; Barton-Lexa $13,148; Carlisle $12,900; Mountainburg $12,486; East End $11,570; Cross County $11,062; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k12k16kEureka Springs$15,415Izard Co. Cons. School Dist.$14,037Cutter-Morning Star Sch. Dist.$13,667Horatio$13,638South Pike County$13,275Barton-Lexa$13,148Carlisle$12,900Mountainburg$12,486East End$11,570Cross County$11,062State median, under 1,000 students $13,179

Where the money came from

$10,506,000 in revenue: 54.9% state, 23.7% local and 21.4% federal. Total spending including $1,388,000 of capital outlay was $10,606,000, or $15,736 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Barton-Lexa School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,769,000; Local $2,485,000; Federal $2,252,000; total $10,506,000.
  • State$5,769,000 55%
  • Local$2,485,000 24%
  • Federal$2,252,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

674 students in 2022-23, 610 students in 2023-24, 664 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Barton-Lexa School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 674, 2023-24: 610, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236742023-246102024-25664
Barton-Lexa School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 674, 2023-24: 610, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236742023-246102024-25664
Barton-Lexa School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 674, 2023-24: 610, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236742023-246102024-25664
Barton-Lexa School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 674, 2023-24: 610, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236742023-246102024-25664

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367455.612.1
2023-2461052.911.5
2024-2566456.011.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,520,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,739 per student

Barton-Lexa School District booked $2,520,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,356 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,779,00070.6%
Special education$266,00010.6%
Vocational$161,0006.4%
Other programs$314,00012.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,834 in 2018-19, $3,783 in 2019-20, $3,745 in 2020-21, $3,747 in 2021-22, $3,739 in 2022-23.

Barton-Lexa School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,834, 2019-20: $3,783, 2020-21: $3,745, 2021-22: $3,747, 2022-23: $3,73901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8342019-20$3,7832020-21$3,7452021-22$3,7472022-23$3,739
Barton-Lexa School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,834, 2019-20: $3,783, 2020-21: $3,745, 2021-22: $3,747, 2022-23: $3,73901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8342019-20$3,7832020-21$3,7452021-22$3,7472022-23$3,739
Barton-Lexa School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,834, 2019-20: $3,783, 2020-21: $3,745, 2021-22: $3,747, 2022-23: $3,73901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8342019-20$3,7832020-21$3,7452021-22$3,7472022-23$3,739
Barton-Lexa School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,834, 2019-20: $3,783, 2020-21: $3,745, 2021-22: $3,747, 2022-23: $3,73901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8342019-20$3,7832020-21$3,7452021-22$3,7472022-23$3,739

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Barton-Lexa School District scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 28% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts25%39.9%427
Math28%38.3%427

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 43 students in Barton-Lexa School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%89.9%
Students in the class4335,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 342 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Barton Elementary School34212.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 322 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Barton High School32211.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Barton-Lexa School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Barton-Lexa School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentBarton-Lexa School District ranks 68 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,148).#68 of 132
  2. Every school district in ArkansasBarton-Lexa School District is the number 175 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 674 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#175 of 259
  3. Carlisle School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 677 students in fall 2022, $12,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,900
  4. East End School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 667 students in fall 2022, $11,570 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,570
  5. Compare Barton-Lexa School District with Carlisle School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Barton High School, its largest high school322 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.322
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasBarton-Lexa School District spent $45,356 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$45,356
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Barton-Lexa School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Barton-Lexa School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 664 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Barton-Lexa School District spend per student?
    $13,148 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,187 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Barton-Lexa School District's money come from?
    $10,506,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.9% state, 23.7% local and 21.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Barton-Lexa School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 131 of the 386 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 33.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Barton-Lexa School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,520,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,739 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,356 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Barton-Lexa School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Barton-Lexa School District scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 28% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Barton-Lexa School District?
    70-79% of the 43 students in Barton-Lexa School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Barton-Lexa School District's NCES district ID?
    0502730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25