Waseca Middle Level Alc

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Waseca, Minnesota

Waseca Middle Level Alc in Waseca, Minnesota enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Waseca Middle Level Alc by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2342023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Waseca Middle Level Alc by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2342023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Waseca Middle Level Alc by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2342023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Waseca Middle Level Alc by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2342023-2432024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340.84.8
2023-2430.0not reported
2024-2550.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Waseca Middle Level Alc enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were Hispanic, 40.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic60.0%
  2. White40.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Waseca Middle Level Alc scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250% or more44%51.1%
Math, 2022-23under 50%37% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Waseca

3 public middle schools in Waseca report 2024-25 enrollment; Waseca Middle Level Alc is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Waseca Intermediate School38012.734.5%
Waseca Junior High28018.232.1%
Waseca Middle Level Alc5not reportednot reported

All public schools in Waseca →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Waseca Middle Level Alc

  1. Waseca Junior HighThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 280 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Waseca Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.2 miles away: 380 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Waseca Middle Level Alc with Waseca Junior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Waseca Public Schools spends per student$14,362 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,362
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaWaseca Middle Level Alc is the number 295 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#295 of 301
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Waseca Middle Level Alc

  1. How many students attend Waseca Middle Level Alc?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Waseca, MN.
  2. Is Waseca Middle Level Alc a Title I school?
    Waseca Middle Level Alc was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. How do students at Waseca Middle Level Alc do on state tests?
    The students tested at Waseca Middle Level Alc scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Waseca Middle Level Alc in?
    Waseca Public Schools, NCES district ID 2741880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 274188004403 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22