Winona Area Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Winona Area Public School District (district ID 2744070)

Public school district · Winona County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2744070

Winona Area Public Schools spent $17,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,444 students in 2024-25; 57.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,456 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Winona Area Public Schools in enrollment (2,286 to 2,641 students) and Winona Area Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Winona Area Public Schools, FY23Winona Area Public Schools $17,413; Rock Ridge Public Schools $16,000; Red Wing Public Schools $15,657; Cloquet Public Schools $14,871; Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 $14,329; Little Falls Community Schools $14,236; Rocori $13,341; Hmong College Prep Academy $13,039; Delano Public Schools $12,124; Byron Public Schools $11,224; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kWinona Area Public Schools$17,413Rock Ridge Public Schools$16,000Red Wing Public Schools$15,657Cloquet Public Schools$14,871Westonka Public Schools ISD 277$14,329Little Falls Community Schools$14,236Rocori$13,341Hmong College Prep Academy$13,039Delano Public Schools$12,124Byron Public Schools$11,224State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Winona Area Public Schools, FY23Winona Area Public Schools $17,413; Rock Ridge Public Schools $16,000; Red Wing Public Schools $15,657; Cloquet Public Schools $14,871; Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 $14,329; Little Falls Community Schools $14,236; Rocori $13,341; Hmong College Prep Academy $13,039; Delano Public Schools $12,124; Byron Public Schools $11,224; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kWinona Area Public Schools$17,413Rock Ridge Public Schools$16,000Red Wing Public Schools$15,657Cloquet Public Schools$14,871Westonka Public Schools ISD 277$14,329Little Falls Community Schools$14,236Rocori$13,341Hmong College Prep Academy$13,039Delano Public Schools$12,124Byron Public Schools$11,224State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Winona Area Public Schools, FY23Winona Area Public Schools $17,413; Rock Ridge Public Schools $16,000; Red Wing Public Schools $15,657; Cloquet Public Schools $14,871; Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 $14,329; Little Falls Community Schools $14,236; Rocori $13,341; Hmong College Prep Academy $13,039; Delano Public Schools $12,124; Byron Public Schools $11,224; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kWinona Area Public Schools$17,413Rock Ridge Public Schools$16,000Red Wing Public Schools$15,657Cloquet Public Schools$14,871Westonka Public Schools ISD 277$14,329Little Falls Community Schools$14,236Rocori$13,341Hmong College Prep Academy$13,039Delano Public Schools$12,124Byron Public Schools$11,224State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Winona Area Public Schools, FY23Winona Area Public Schools $17,413; Rock Ridge Public Schools $16,000; Red Wing Public Schools $15,657; Cloquet Public Schools $14,871; Westonka Public Schools ISD 277 $14,329; Little Falls Community Schools $14,236; Rocori $13,341; Hmong College Prep Academy $13,039; Delano Public Schools $12,124; Byron Public Schools $11,224; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kWinona Area Public Schools$17,413Rock Ridge Public Schools$16,000Red Wing Public Schools$15,657Cloquet Public Schools$14,871Westonka Public Schools ISD 277$14,329Little Falls Community Schools$14,236Rocori$13,341Hmong College Prep Academy$13,039Delano Public Schools$12,124Byron Public Schools$11,224State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$49,786,000 in revenue: 57.6% state, 30.8% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $4,535,000 of capital outlay was $50,919,000, or $20,741 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Winona Area Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,684,000; Local $15,317,000; Federal $5,785,000; total $49,786,000.
  • State$28,684,000 58%
  • Local$15,317,000 31%
  • Federal$5,785,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,455 students in 2022-23, 2,417 students in 2023-24, 2,444 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Winona Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,455, 2023-24: 2,417, 2024-25: 2,44401k2k3k2022-232,4552023-242,4172024-252,444
Winona Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,455, 2023-24: 2,417, 2024-25: 2,44401k2k3k2022-232,4552023-242,4172024-252,444
Winona Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,455, 2023-24: 2,417, 2024-25: 2,44401k2k3k2022-232,4552023-242,4172024-252,444
Winona Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,455, 2023-24: 2,417, 2024-25: 2,44401k2k3k2022-232,4552023-242,4172024-252,444

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,455182.213.5
2023-242,417180.213.4
2024-252,444176.713.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,735,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,187 per student

Winona Area Public Schools booked $12,735,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 186 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,634 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,308,00073.1%
Special education$2,971,00023.3%
Vocational$198,0001.6%
Other programs$258,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,399 in 2018-19, $4,562 in 2019-20, $4,728 in 2020-21, $5,026 in 2021-22, $5,187 in 2022-23.

Winona Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,399, 2019-20: $4,562, 2020-21: $4,728, 2021-22: $5,026, 2022-23: $5,18702k4k6k2018-19$4,3992019-20$4,5622020-21$4,7282021-22$5,0262022-23$5,187
Winona Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,399, 2019-20: $4,562, 2020-21: $4,728, 2021-22: $5,026, 2022-23: $5,18702k4k6k2018-19$4,3992019-20$4,5622020-21$4,7282021-22$5,0262022-23$5,187
Winona Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,399, 2019-20: $4,562, 2020-21: $4,728, 2021-22: $5,026, 2022-23: $5,18702k4k6k2018-19$4,3992019-20$4,5622020-21$4,7282021-22$5,0262022-23$5,187
Winona Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,399, 2019-20: $4,562, 2020-21: $4,728, 2021-22: $5,026, 2022-23: $5,18702k4k6k2018-19$4,3992019-20$4,5622020-21$4,7282021-22$5,0262022-23$5,187

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Winona Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 36% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%51.1%1,117
Math36%44.8%1,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 227 students in Winona Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate86%83.3%
Students in the class22769,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 762 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jefferson Elementary32212.038.5%Targeted program
Washington-Kosciusko Elementary23110.251.5%Targeted program
Goodview Elementary20914.037.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 665 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winona Middle66514.036.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 941 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winona Senior High84917.926.7%Eligible, no program
Winona Area Learning Center9213.767.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 76 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winona Early Childhood Special Ed.767.257.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Winona Area Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Winona Area Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentWinona Area Public Schools ranks 12 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,413).#12 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaWinona Area Public Schools is the number 76 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 2,455 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#76 of 543
  3. Little Falls Community SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 2,466 students in fall 2022, $14,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,236
  4. Delano Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 2,448 students in fall 2022, $12,124 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,124
  5. Compare Winona Area Public Schools with Little Falls Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Winona Senior High, its largest high school849 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.849
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWinona Area Public Schools spent $68,634 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$68,634
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Winona Area Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Winona Area Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,444 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Winona Area Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,456 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Winona Area Public Schools' money come from?
    $49,786,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.6% state, 30.8% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Winona Area Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 339 of the 4,416 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Winona Area Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,735,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,187 per student. Divided by the 186 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,634 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Winona Area Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Winona Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 36% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Winona Area Public Schools?
    86% of the 227 students in Winona Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Winona Area Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2744070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25