Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.

Public school district · Todd County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2705430

Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. spent $15,029 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 506 students in 2024-25; 70.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,919 per student, down 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. in enrollment (504 to 528 students) and Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist., FY23Partnership Academy Inc. $19,543; New Century School $17,566; Excell Academy Charter $17,133; Twin Cities Academy $16,730; Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. $15,029; Ogilvie Public Schools $14,561; Minneota Independent School District 414 $14,349; Verndale $13,766; Fertile-Beltrami $13,399; Kaleidoscope Charter School $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kPartnership Academy Inc.$19,543New Century School$17,566Excell Academy Charter$17,133Twin Cities Academy$16,730Bertha-Hewitt Public School Di…$15,029Ogilvie Public Schools$14,561Minneota Independent School Di…$14,349Verndale$13,766Fertile-Beltrami$13,399Kaleidoscope Charter School$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist., FY23Partnership Academy Inc. $19,543; New Century School $17,566; Excell Academy Charter $17,133; Twin Cities Academy $16,730; Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. $15,029; Ogilvie Public Schools $14,561; Minneota Independent School District 414 $14,349; Verndale $13,766; Fertile-Beltrami $13,399; Kaleidoscope Charter School $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kPartnership Academy Inc.$19,543New Century School$17,566Excell Academy Charter$17,133Twin Cities Academy$16,730Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.$15,029Ogilvie Public Schools$14,561Minneota Independent School Distric…$14,349Verndale$13,766Fertile-Beltrami$13,399Kaleidoscope Charter School$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist., FY23Partnership Academy Inc. $19,543; New Century School $17,566; Excell Academy Charter $17,133; Twin Cities Academy $16,730; Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. $15,029; Ogilvie Public Schools $14,561; Minneota Independent School District 414 $14,349; Verndale $13,766; Fertile-Beltrami $13,399; Kaleidoscope Charter School $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kPartnership Academy Inc.$19,543New Century School$17,566Excell Academy Charter$17,133Twin Cities Academy$16,730Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.$15,029Ogilvie Public Schools$14,561Minneota Independent School District 414$14,349Verndale$13,766Fertile-Beltrami$13,399Kaleidoscope Charter School$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist., FY23Partnership Academy Inc. $19,543; New Century School $17,566; Excell Academy Charter $17,133; Twin Cities Academy $16,730; Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. $15,029; Ogilvie Public Schools $14,561; Minneota Independent School District 414 $14,349; Verndale $13,766; Fertile-Beltrami $13,399; Kaleidoscope Charter School $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kPartnership Academy Inc.$19,543New Century School$17,566Excell Academy Charter$17,133Twin Cities Academy$16,730Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.$15,029Ogilvie Public Schools$14,561Minneota Independent School District 414$14,349Verndale$13,766Fertile-Beltrami$13,399Kaleidoscope Charter School$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$9,061,000 in revenue: 70.8% state, 17.7% local and 11.4% federal. Total spending including $885,000 of capital outlay was $9,764,000, or $18,886 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,416,000; Local $1,608,000; Federal $1,037,000; total $9,061,000.
  • State$6,416,000 71%
  • Local$1,608,000 18%
  • Federal$1,037,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

517 students in 2022-23, 518 students in 2023-24, 506 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 517, 2023-24: 518, 2024-25: 50602004006002022-235172023-245182024-25506
Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 517, 2023-24: 518, 2024-25: 50602004006002022-235172023-245182024-25506
Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 517, 2023-24: 518, 2024-25: 50602004006002022-235172023-245182024-25506
Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 517, 2023-24: 518, 2024-25: 50602004006002022-235172023-245182024-25506

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351737.313.9
2023-2451834.115.2
2024-2550632.315.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,309,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,466 per student

Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. booked $2,309,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,854 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,898,00082.2%
Special education$286,00012.4%
Vocational$122,0005.3%
Other programs$3,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,020 in 2018-19, $4,016 in 2019-20, $4,110 in 2020-21, $4,464 in 2021-22, $4,466 in 2022-23.

Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,020, 2019-20: $4,016, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,464, 2022-23: $4,46602k4k6k2018-19$4,0202019-20$4,0162020-21$4,1102021-22$4,4642022-23$4,466
Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,020, 2019-20: $4,016, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,464, 2022-23: $4,46602k4k6k2018-19$4,0202019-20$4,0162020-21$4,1102021-22$4,4642022-23$4,466
Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,020, 2019-20: $4,016, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,464, 2022-23: $4,46602k4k6k2018-19$4,0202019-20$4,0162020-21$4,1102021-22$4,4642022-23$4,466
Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,020, 2019-20: $4,016, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,464, 2022-23: $4,46602k4k6k2018-19$4,0202019-20$4,0162020-21$4,1102021-22$4,4642022-23$4,466

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 48% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%51.1%247
Math48%44.8%229

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 30 students in Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more83.3%
Students in the class3069,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 293 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bertha Elementary29317.937.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 213 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bertha Secondary21313.435.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentBertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. ranks 176 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,029).#176 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaBertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. is the number 288 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 517 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#288 of 543
  3. Minneota Independent School District 414The next larger Minnesota district: 518 students in fall 2022, $14,349 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,349
  4. New Century SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 514 students in fall 2022, $17,566 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,566
  5. Compare Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. with Minneota Independent School District 414Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bertha Secondary, its largest high school213 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.213
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaBertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. spent $61,854 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$61,854
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.

  1. How many schools and students are in Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 506 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. spend per student?
    $15,029 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,919 per student, down 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.'s money come from?
    $9,061,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.8% state, 17.7% local and 11.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 104 of the 768 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,309,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,466 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,854 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist. scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 48% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.?
    80% or more of the 30 students in Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bertha-Hewitt Public School Dist.'s NCES district ID?
    2705430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25