Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Bronx, New York
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower in Bronx, New York enrolled 145 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
115 students in 2022-23, 119 students in 2023-24, 145 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 115 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 119 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 145 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent86.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.6% of students were Black, 44.8% Hispanic, 4.8% White in 2024-25.
- Black47.6%
- Hispanic44.8%
- White4.8%
- American Indian1.4%
- Two or more races0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Bronx
222 public elementary schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS 83 Donald Hertz | 1,451 | 13.4 | 82.6% |
| PS 89 | 1,169 | 13.3 | 86.0% |
| PS/Ms 194 | 1,169 | 12.8 | 90.6% |
| PS 86 Kingsbridge Heights | 1,091 | 11.3 | 94.2% |
| PS 71 Rose E Scala | 1,079 | 12.1 | 76.8% |
| KIPP Bronx Charter School II | 1,008 | 24.3 | 84.0% |
| Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 | 904 | not reported | 88.8% |
| PS 96 Richard Rodgers | 880 | 12.8 | 89.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower
- Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 UpperThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 101 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- PS 65 Mother Hale AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 178 students, 9.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower with Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 UpperStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower is the number 2,484 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,484 of 2,546
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower
How many students attend Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower?
145 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 115 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bronx, NY.Is Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower a Title I school?
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower in?
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 5 Lower, NCES district ID 3680966. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 368096606749 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.