Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES
Public school district · New York · NCES district ID 3680940
Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES' fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 265 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
232 students in 2022-23, 242 students in 2023-24, 265 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 232 | 68.3 | 3.4 |
| 2023-24 | 242 | 66.7 | 3.6 |
| 2024-25 | 265 | 130.4 | 2.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 other school, 265 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES | 265 | 2.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES
- Website: wswheboces.org
- Phone: (518) 746-3310
- Office: 10 Lacross St-Ste 6, Hudson Falls, NY 12839
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES
- Every school district in New YorkWashington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES is the number 959 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 265 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#959 of 1,104
- Andover Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 266 students in fall 2022, $35,308 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,308
- Bradford Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 264 students in fall 2022, $29,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,606
- Compare Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES with Andover Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES
How many schools and students are in Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 265 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.What is Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES' NCES district ID?
3680940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25