Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES

Public school district · New York · NCES district ID 3680900

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES' fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 309 students in 2024-25.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

293 students in 2022-23, 307 students in 2023-24, 309 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES enrollment by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-232932023-243072024-25309
Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES enrollment by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-232932023-243072024-25309
Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES enrollment by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-232932023-243072024-25309
Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES enrollment by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-232932023-243072024-25309

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329377.43.8
2023-2430777.44.0
2024-2530977.84.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 other school, 309 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES3094.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES

  1. Every school district in New YorkTompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES is the number 927 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 309 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#927 of 1,104
  2. BUGS - Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 310 students in fall 2022, $26,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,606
  3. Girls Preparatory Charter School of New YorkThe next smaller New York district: 307 students in fall 2022, $36,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,785
  4. Compare Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES with BUGS - Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES

  1. How many schools and students are in Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 309 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. What is Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES' NCES district ID?
    3680900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25