Springville Community Academy
Public school district · Lawrence County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1813232
Springville Community Academy's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 253 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
167 students in 2022-23, 225 students in 2023-24, 253 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 167 | 19.0 | 8.8 |
| 2023-24 | 225 | 22.0 | 10.2 |
| 2024-25 | 253 | 25.0 | 10.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 253 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springville Community Academy | 253 | 10.1 | 36.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Springville Community Academy
- Phone: (317) 379-0499
- Office: 126 Brick Street, Springville, IN 47462
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Springville Community Academy
- Every school district in IndianaSpringville Community Academy is the number 389 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 167 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#389 of 414
- Herron Preparatory AcademyThe next larger Indiana district: 174 students in fall 2022, $17,626 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,626
- Invent Learning HubThe next smaller Indiana district: 166 students in fall 2022, $18,169 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,169
- Compare Springville Community Academy with Herron Preparatory AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Springville Community Academy
How many schools and students are in Springville Community Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 253 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.What is Springville Community Academy's NCES district ID?
1813232. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25