Eastern Greene Schools

Public school district · Greene County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1803090

Eastern Greene Schools spent $13,382 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,111 students in 2024-25; 62.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,435 per student, down 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eastern Greene Schools in enrollment (1,092 to 1,139 students) and Eastern Greene Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Eastern Greene Schools, FY23Gary Lighthouse Charter School $17,319; Eastern Greene Schools $13,382; North Daviess Community Schools $13,122; Lake Station Community Schools $13,018; South Spencer School Corporation $12,992; North Newton School Corporation $12,917; Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation $12,470; Smith-Green Community Schools $12,313; South Putnam Community School Corporation $12,141; School City of Whiting $11,523; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16k18kGary Lighthouse Charter School$17,319Eastern Greene Schools$13,382North Daviess Community Schools$13,122Lake Station Community Schools$13,018South Spencer School Corporati…$12,992North Newton School Corporation$12,917Eastern Pulaski Community Scho…$12,470Smith-Green Community Schools$12,313South Putnam Community School …$12,141School City of Whiting$11,523State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Eastern Greene Schools, FY23Gary Lighthouse Charter School $17,319; Eastern Greene Schools $13,382; North Daviess Community Schools $13,122; Lake Station Community Schools $13,018; South Spencer School Corporation $12,992; North Newton School Corporation $12,917; Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation $12,470; Smith-Green Community Schools $12,313; South Putnam Community School Corporation $12,141; School City of Whiting $11,523; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16k18kGary Lighthouse Charter School$17,319Eastern Greene Schools$13,382North Daviess Community Schools$13,122Lake Station Community Schools$13,018South Spencer School Corporation$12,992North Newton School Corporation$12,917Eastern Pulaski Community School Co…$12,470Smith-Green Community Schools$12,313South Putnam Community School Corpo…$12,141School City of Whiting$11,523State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Eastern Greene Schools, FY23Gary Lighthouse Charter School $17,319; Eastern Greene Schools $13,382; North Daviess Community Schools $13,122; Lake Station Community Schools $13,018; South Spencer School Corporation $12,992; North Newton School Corporation $12,917; Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation $12,470; Smith-Green Community Schools $12,313; South Putnam Community School Corporation $12,141; School City of Whiting $11,523; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k14k18kGary Lighthouse Charter School$17,319Eastern Greene Schools$13,382North Daviess Community Schools$13,122Lake Station Community Schools$13,018South Spencer School Corporation$12,992North Newton School Corporation$12,917Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation$12,470Smith-Green Community Schools$12,313South Putnam Community School Corporation$12,141School City of Whiting$11,523State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Eastern Greene Schools, FY23Gary Lighthouse Charter School $17,319; Eastern Greene Schools $13,382; North Daviess Community Schools $13,122; Lake Station Community Schools $13,018; South Spencer School Corporation $12,992; North Newton School Corporation $12,917; Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation $12,470; Smith-Green Community Schools $12,313; South Putnam Community School Corporation $12,141; School City of Whiting $11,523; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k14k18kGary Lighthouse Charter School$17,319Eastern Greene Schools$13,382North Daviess Community Schools$13,122Lake Station Community Schools$13,018South Spencer School Corporation$12,992North Newton School Corporation$12,917Eastern Pulaski Community School Corpor…$12,470Smith-Green Community Schools$12,313South Putnam Community School Corporati…$12,141School City of Whiting$11,523State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$16,313,000 in revenue: 62.2% state, 26.9% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $696,000 of capital outlay was $16,258,000, or $14,568 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eastern Greene Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,151,000; Local $4,384,000; Federal $1,778,000; total $16,313,000.
  • State$10,151,000 62%
  • Local$4,384,000 27%
  • Federal$1,778,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,116 students in 2022-23, 1,130 students in 2023-24, 1,111 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eastern Greene Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,116, 2023-24: 1,130, 2024-25: 1,11105001k1.5k2022-231,1162023-241,1302024-251,111
Eastern Greene Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,116, 2023-24: 1,130, 2024-25: 1,11105001k1.5k2022-231,1162023-241,1302024-251,111
Eastern Greene Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,116, 2023-24: 1,130, 2024-25: 1,11105001k1.5k2022-231,1162023-241,1302024-251,111
Eastern Greene Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,116, 2023-24: 1,130, 2024-25: 1,11105001k1.5k2022-231,1162023-241,1302024-251,111

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,11676.014.7
2023-241,13079.014.3
2024-251,11178.014.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,940,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,530 per student

Eastern Greene Schools booked $3,940,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 76 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,842 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,357,00085.2%
Special education$539,00013.7%
Vocational$43,0001.1%
Other programs$1,0000.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,897 in 2018-19, $2,868 in 2019-20, $3,086 in 2020-21, $3,177 in 2021-22, $3,530 in 2022-23.

Eastern Greene Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,897, 2019-20: $2,868, 2020-21: $3,086, 2021-22: $3,177, 2022-23: $3,53001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8972019-20$2,8682020-21$3,0862021-22$3,1772022-23$3,530
Eastern Greene Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,897, 2019-20: $2,868, 2020-21: $3,086, 2021-22: $3,177, 2022-23: $3,53001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8972019-20$2,8682020-21$3,0862021-22$3,1772022-23$3,530
Eastern Greene Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,897, 2019-20: $2,868, 2020-21: $3,086, 2021-22: $3,177, 2022-23: $3,53001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8972019-20$2,8682020-21$3,0862021-22$3,1772022-23$3,530
Eastern Greene Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,897, 2019-20: $2,868, 2020-21: $3,086, 2021-22: $3,177, 2022-23: $3,53001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8972019-20$2,8682020-21$3,0862021-22$3,1772022-23$3,530

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eastern Greene Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math37%37.5%565

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 80 students in Eastern Greene Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%88.1%
Students in the class8077,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 499 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastern Greene Elementary School49917.846.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 254 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastern Greene Middle School25411.840.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 358 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastern Greene High School35812.634.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eastern Greene Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eastern Greene Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentEastern Greene Schools ranks 60 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,382).#60 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaEastern Greene Schools is the number 225 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,116 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#225 of 414
  3. Lake Station Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 1,125 students in fall 2022, $13,018 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,018
  4. North Newton School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,113 students in fall 2022, $12,917 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,917
  5. Compare Eastern Greene Schools with Lake Station Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eastern Greene High School, its largest high school358 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.358
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaEastern Greene Schools spent $51,842 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$51,842
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eastern Greene Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Eastern Greene Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,111 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eastern Greene Schools spend per student?
    $13,382 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,435 per student, down 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eastern Greene Schools' money come from?
    $16,313,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.2% state, 26.9% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Eastern Greene Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 170 of the 1,211 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Eastern Greene Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,940,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,530 per student. Divided by the 76 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,842 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Eastern Greene Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eastern Greene Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Eastern Greene Schools?
    80-84% of the 80 students in Eastern Greene Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Eastern Greene Schools' NCES district ID?
    1803090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25