North Newton School Corporation

Listed by NCES as North Newton School Corp (district ID 1807920)

Public school district · Newton County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1807920

North Newton School Corporation spent $12,917 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,004 students in 2024-25; 57.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,229 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Newton School Corporation in enrollment (1,092 to 1,139 students) and North Newton School Corporation itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to North Newton School Corporation, FY23Gary Lighthouse Charter School $17,319; Eastern Greene Schools $13,382; North Daviess Community Schools $13,122; Lake Station Community Schools $13,018; South Spencer School Corporation $12,992; North Newton School Corporation $12,917; Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation $12,470; Smith-Green Community Schools $12,313; South Putnam Community School Corporation $12,141; School City of Whiting $11,523; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16k18kGary Lighthouse Charter School$17,319Eastern Greene Schools$13,382North Daviess Community Schools$13,122Lake Station Community Schools$13,018South Spencer School Corporati…$12,992North Newton School Corporation$12,917Eastern Pulaski Community Scho…$12,470Smith-Green Community Schools$12,313South Putnam Community School …$12,141School City of Whiting$11,523State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to North Newton School Corporation, FY23Gary Lighthouse Charter School $17,319; Eastern Greene Schools $13,382; North Daviess Community Schools $13,122; Lake Station Community Schools $13,018; South Spencer School Corporation $12,992; North Newton School Corporation $12,917; Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation $12,470; Smith-Green Community Schools $12,313; South Putnam Community School Corporation $12,141; School City of Whiting $11,523; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16k18kGary Lighthouse Charter School$17,319Eastern Greene Schools$13,382North Daviess Community Schools$13,122Lake Station Community Schools$13,018South Spencer School Corporation$12,992North Newton School Corporation$12,917Eastern Pulaski Community School Co…$12,470Smith-Green Community Schools$12,313South Putnam Community School Corpo…$12,141School City of Whiting$11,523State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to North Newton School Corporation, FY23Gary Lighthouse Charter School $17,319; Eastern Greene Schools $13,382; North Daviess Community Schools $13,122; Lake Station Community Schools $13,018; South Spencer School Corporation $12,992; North Newton School Corporation $12,917; Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation $12,470; Smith-Green Community Schools $12,313; South Putnam Community School Corporation $12,141; School City of Whiting $11,523; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k14k18kGary Lighthouse Charter School$17,319Eastern Greene Schools$13,382North Daviess Community Schools$13,122Lake Station Community Schools$13,018South Spencer School Corporation$12,992North Newton School Corporation$12,917Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation$12,470Smith-Green Community Schools$12,313South Putnam Community School Corporation$12,141School City of Whiting$11,523State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to North Newton School Corporation, FY23Gary Lighthouse Charter School $17,319; Eastern Greene Schools $13,382; North Daviess Community Schools $13,122; Lake Station Community Schools $13,018; South Spencer School Corporation $12,992; North Newton School Corporation $12,917; Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation $12,470; Smith-Green Community Schools $12,313; South Putnam Community School Corporation $12,141; School City of Whiting $11,523; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k14k18kGary Lighthouse Charter School$17,319Eastern Greene Schools$13,382North Daviess Community Schools$13,122Lake Station Community Schools$13,018South Spencer School Corporation$12,992North Newton School Corporation$12,917Eastern Pulaski Community School Corpor…$12,470Smith-Green Community Schools$12,313South Putnam Community School Corporati…$12,141School City of Whiting$11,523State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$19,353,000 in revenue: 57.3% state, 37.3% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $2,983,000 of capital outlay was $18,839,000, or $16,926 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Newton School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,089,000; Local $7,218,000; Federal $1,046,000; total $19,353,000.
  • State$11,089,000 57%
  • Local$7,218,000 37%
  • Federal$1,046,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,113 students in 2022-23, 1,041 students in 2023-24, 1,004 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Newton School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,113, 2023-24: 1,041, 2024-25: 1,00405001k1.5k2022-231,1132023-241,0412024-251,004
North Newton School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,113, 2023-24: 1,041, 2024-25: 1,00405001k1.5k2022-231,1132023-241,0412024-251,004
North Newton School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,113, 2023-24: 1,041, 2024-25: 1,00405001k1.5k2022-231,1132023-241,0412024-251,004
North Newton School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,113, 2023-24: 1,041, 2024-25: 1,00405001k1.5k2022-231,1132023-241,0412024-251,004

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,11377.014.5
2023-241,04179.013.2
2024-251,00474.013.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,756,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,375 per student

North Newton School Corporation booked $3,756,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,779 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,899,00077.2%
Special education$466,00012.4%
Vocational$318,0008.5%
Other programs$73,0001.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,065 in 2018-19, $3,156 in 2019-20, $2,999 in 2020-21, $2,950 in 2021-22, $3,375 in 2022-23.

North Newton School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,156, 2020-21: $2,999, 2021-22: $2,950, 2022-23: $3,37501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,1562020-21$2,9992021-22$2,9502022-23$3,375
North Newton School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,156, 2020-21: $2,999, 2021-22: $2,950, 2022-23: $3,37501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,1562020-21$2,9992021-22$2,9502022-23$3,375
North Newton School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,156, 2020-21: $2,999, 2021-22: $2,950, 2022-23: $3,37501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,1562020-21$2,9992021-22$2,9502022-23$3,375
North Newton School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,156, 2020-21: $2,999, 2021-22: $2,950, 2022-23: $3,37501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,1562020-21$2,9992021-22$2,9502022-23$3,375

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Newton School Corporation scored proficient or above: 33% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math33%37.5%632

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 82 students in North Newton School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%88.1%
Students in the class8277,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 518 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary School24414.457.0%Targeted program
Lake Village Elementary School15815.044.3%Targeted program
Morocco Elementary School11612.651.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 486 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Newton Jr-Sr High School48613.039.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Newton School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Newton School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentNorth Newton School Corporation ranks 83 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,917).#83 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaNorth Newton School Corporation is the number 226 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,113 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#226 of 414
  3. Eastern Greene SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 1,116 students in fall 2022, $13,382 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,382
  4. North Daviess Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,108 students in fall 2022, $13,122 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,122
  5. Compare North Newton School Corporation with Eastern Greene SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North Newton Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school486 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.486
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaNorth Newton School Corporation spent $48,779 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$48,779
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Newton School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in North Newton School Corporation?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,004 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Newton School Corporation spend per student?
    $12,917 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,229 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does North Newton School Corporation's money come from?
    $19,353,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.3% state, 37.3% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in North Newton School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 146 of the 1,404 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does North Newton School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,756,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,375 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,779 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in North Newton School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Newton School Corporation scored proficient or above: 33% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in North Newton School Corporation?
    85-89% of the 82 students in North Newton School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is North Newton School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1807920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25