Maconaquah School Corp

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Bunker Hill, Indiana - 4 schools

An equity score of 58/100 ranks Maconaquah School Corp #135 of 372 districts in Indiana (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $12,709 per pupil, Maconaquah School Corp ranks #183 of 405 Indiana districts by per-pupil spending (Indiana districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

1,941
Total Enrollment
4
Schools
$12,709
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Maconaquah School Corp operates 4 public schools serving 1,941 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Indiana. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary, 1 high, 1 middle, 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Miami County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $12,709 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 405 Indiana districts by per-pupil spending. See how Indiana compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 21.6% local, 65.4% state, and 13.0% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 58/100, ranked #135 of 372 in Indiana against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 4 schools offering Advanced Placement (4 AP courses district-wide), a 402:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 26.0% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 81.3% White, 9.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.8% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Pipe Creek Elementary School, with a diversity index of 33.5/100.

Its largest campus is Maconaquah Elementary School, enrolling 563 students (30% of the district's total enrollment).

Maconaquah Elementary School accounts for 29.0% of all Maconaquah School Corp student enrollment

That dominant concentration means Maconaquah School Corp-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Maconaquah School Corp reports 56.1% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Maconaquah School Corp student-counselor ratio is 402:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Maconaquah School Corp chronic absenteeism rate is 26.0% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Maconaquah School Corp is typically wider than the Maconaquah School Corp-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

13.0%
Federal
65.4%
State
21.6%
Local

Funding Equity

58
Equity Score
135 / 372
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 4 schools in Maconaquah School Corp.

White 81.3%
Hispanic or Latino 9.8%
African American 2.8%
Multiracial 5.7%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 32.6/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Maconaquah School Corp's schools, below the Indiana average of 39.0.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Pipe Creek Elementary School 33.5
  2. 2 Maconaquah Elementary School 32.7
  3. 3 Maconaquah High School 32.3
  4. 4 Maconaquah Middle School 31.7

Programs & Resources

1 / 4
Schools with AP
4 AP courses total
402:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
26.0%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Maconaquah School Corp

School Enrollment
Maconaquah Elementary School
563
Maconaquah High School
550
Maconaquah Middle School
407
Pipe Creek Elementary School
363

How Maconaquah School Corp Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Indiana districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Rush County Schools Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Southwest Dubois Co Sch Corp Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
South Dearborn Community Sch Corp Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Griffith Public Schools Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
North West Hendricks Schools Similar size Similar spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Maconaquah School Corp's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Indiana

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Fort Wayne Community Schools
28,612 students · 50 schools · $14,569/pupil
Compare vs Maconaquah School Corp →
Indianapolis Public Schools
22,027 students · 57 schools · $23,197/pupil
Compare vs Maconaquah School Corp →
Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp
21,739 students · 40 schools · $13,576/pupil
Compare vs Maconaquah School Corp →
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
21,612 students · 22 schools · $12,362/pupil
Compare vs Maconaquah School Corp →
Msd Lawrence Township
16,414 students · 17 schools · $12,332/pupil
Compare vs Maconaquah School Corp →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Maconaquah School Corp

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Fort Wayne Community Schools →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Maconaquah School Corp?

Maconaquah School Corp has 4 schools, including 1 elementary, 1 high, 1 middle, 1 combined. Total enrollment is 1,941 students.

How much does Maconaquah School Corp spend per student?

Maconaquah School Corp spends $12,709 per student. The district has an equity score of 58/100, ranking #135 in Indiana.

What is the demographic composition of Maconaquah School Corp?

Maconaquah School Corp students are 81.3% White, 9.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.8% African American, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 4 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Maconaquah School Corp?

Maconaquah School Corp has an equity score of 58/100, ranking #135 out of 372 districts in Indiana.