Beardsley Elementary
Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0604260
Beardsley Elementary spent $17,168 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,989 students in 2024-25; 62.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,649 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Beardsley Elementary in enrollment (1,900 to 1,972 students) and Beardsley Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$51,273,000 in revenue: 62.3% state, 19.0% local and 18.8% federal. Total spending including $5,826,000 of capital outlay was $42,933,000, or $22,119 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$31,923,000 62%
- Local$9,730,000 19%
- Federal$9,620,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,941 students in 2022-23, 1,945 students in 2023-24, 1,989 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,941 | 93.0 | 20.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,945 | 95.8 | 20.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,989 | 93.7 | 21.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,694,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,479 per student
Beardsley Elementary booked $8,694,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 93 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,484 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,268,000 | 83.6% |
| Special education | $1,172,000 | 13.5% |
| Other programs | $254,000 | 2.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,770 in 2018-19, $3,911 in 2019-20, $4,498 in 2020-21, $5,628 in 2021-22, $4,479 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Beardsley Elementary scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading and 10-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 24-28% | 45% | 1,164 |
| Math | 10-13% | 34% | 1,164 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 1,606 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Beardsley Elementary | 757 | 22.9 | 94.1% | Not reported |
| Beardsley Elementary | 432 | 20.1 | 93.5% | Not reported |
| San Lauren Elementary | 417 | 21.9 | 84.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 383 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beardsley Junior High | 383 | 19.0 | 90.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Beardsley Elementary
- Website: beardsleyschool.org
- Phone: (661) 393-8550
- Office: 1001 Roberts Ln., Bakersfield, CA 93308
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Beardsley Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentBeardsley Elementary ranks 298 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,168).#298 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaBeardsley Elementary is the number 494 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,941 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#494 of 1,991
- Lemoore Union HighThe next larger California district: 1,946 students in fall 2022, $15,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,162
- Clarksville Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 1,937 students in fall 2022, $11,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,673
- Compare Beardsley Elementary with Lemoore Union HighEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBeardsley Elementary spent $93,484 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$93,484
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Beardsley Elementary
How many schools and students are in Beardsley Elementary?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,989 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Beardsley Elementary spend per student?
$17,168 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,649 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Beardsley Elementary's money come from?
$51,273,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.3% state, 19.0% local and 18.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Beardsley Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 774 of the 2,246 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Beardsley Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$8,694,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,479 per student. Divided by the 93 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,484 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Beardsley Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Beardsley Elementary scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading and 10-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Beardsley Elementary's NCES district ID?
0604260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25