South Dearborn Community Sch Corp

Public school district · Dearborn County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800240

South Dearborn Community Sch Corp spent $11,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,849 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,257 per student, up 17.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Dearborn Community Sch Corp in enrollment (1,864 to 2,049 students) and South Dearborn Community Sch Corp itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to South Dearborn Community Sch Corp, FY23North Gibson School Corporation $14,708; School Town of Speedway $14,650; Griffith Public Schools $14,132; Southwest Dubois County School Corp $13,260; Franklin County Community Sch Corp $12,768; Maconaquah School Corp $12,709; Rush County Schools $12,162; North West Hendricks Schools $11,770; South Dearborn Community Sch Corp $11,268; John Glenn School Corporation $10,952; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kNorth Gibson School Corporation$14,708School Town of Speedway$14,650Griffith Public Schools$14,132Southwest Dubois County School…$13,260Franklin County Community Sch …$12,768Maconaquah School Corp$12,709Rush County Schools$12,162North West Hendricks Schools$11,770South Dearborn Community Sch C…$11,268John Glenn School Corporation$10,952State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to South Dearborn Community Sch Corp, FY23North Gibson School Corporation $14,708; School Town of Speedway $14,650; Griffith Public Schools $14,132; Southwest Dubois County School Corp $13,260; Franklin County Community Sch Corp $12,768; Maconaquah School Corp $12,709; Rush County Schools $12,162; North West Hendricks Schools $11,770; South Dearborn Community Sch Corp $11,268; John Glenn School Corporation $10,952; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kNorth Gibson School Corporation$14,708School Town of Speedway$14,650Griffith Public Schools$14,132Southwest Dubois County School Corp$13,260Franklin County Community Sch Corp$12,768Maconaquah School Corp$12,709Rush County Schools$12,162North West Hendricks Schools$11,770South Dearborn Community Sch Corp$11,268John Glenn School Corporation$10,952State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to South Dearborn Community Sch Corp, FY23North Gibson School Corporation $14,708; School Town of Speedway $14,650; Griffith Public Schools $14,132; Southwest Dubois County School Corp $13,260; Franklin County Community Sch Corp $12,768; Maconaquah School Corp $12,709; Rush County Schools $12,162; North West Hendricks Schools $11,770; South Dearborn Community Sch Corp $11,268; John Glenn School Corporation $10,952; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kNorth Gibson School Corporation$14,708School Town of Speedway$14,650Griffith Public Schools$14,132Southwest Dubois County School Corp$13,260Franklin County Community Sch Corp$12,768Maconaquah School Corp$12,709Rush County Schools$12,162North West Hendricks Schools$11,770South Dearborn Community Sch Corp$11,268John Glenn School Corporation$10,952State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to South Dearborn Community Sch Corp, FY23North Gibson School Corporation $14,708; School Town of Speedway $14,650; Griffith Public Schools $14,132; Southwest Dubois County School Corp $13,260; Franklin County Community Sch Corp $12,768; Maconaquah School Corp $12,709; Rush County Schools $12,162; North West Hendricks Schools $11,770; South Dearborn Community Sch Corp $11,268; John Glenn School Corporation $10,952; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kNorth Gibson School Corporation$14,708School Town of Speedway$14,650Griffith Public Schools$14,132Southwest Dubois County School Corp$13,260Franklin County Community Sch Corp$12,768Maconaquah School Corp$12,709Rush County Schools$12,162North West Hendricks Schools$11,770South Dearborn Community Sch Corp$11,268John Glenn School Corporation$10,952State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$29,609,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 37.0% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $3,658,000 of capital outlay was $28,166,000, or $14,327 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Dearborn Community Sch Corp revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,003,000; Local $10,963,000; Federal $2,643,000; total $29,609,000.
  • State$16,003,000 54%
  • Local$10,963,000 37%
  • Federal$2,643,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,966 students in 2022-23, 1,878 students in 2023-24, 1,849 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Dearborn Community Sch Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,966, 2023-24: 1,878, 2024-25: 1,84905001k1.5k2k2022-231,9662023-241,8782024-251,849
South Dearborn Community Sch Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,966, 2023-24: 1,878, 2024-25: 1,84905001k1.5k2k2022-231,9662023-241,8782024-251,849
South Dearborn Community Sch Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,966, 2023-24: 1,878, 2024-25: 1,84905001k1.5k2k2022-231,9662023-241,8782024-251,849
South Dearborn Community Sch Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,966, 2023-24: 1,878, 2024-25: 1,84905001k1.5k2k2022-231,9662023-241,8782024-251,849

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,966132.014.9
2023-241,878136.013.8
2024-251,849135.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,351,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,739 per student

South Dearborn Community Sch Corp booked $7,351,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 132 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,689 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,473,00088.1%
Special education$800,00010.9%
Vocational$73,0001.0%
Other programs$5,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,630 in 2018-19, $3,519 in 2019-20, $3,478 in 2020-21, $3,731 in 2021-22, $3,739 in 2022-23.

South Dearborn Community Sch Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,630, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,478, 2021-22: $3,731, 2022-23: $3,73901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6302019-20$3,5192020-21$3,4782021-22$3,7312022-23$3,739
South Dearborn Community Sch Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,630, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,478, 2021-22: $3,731, 2022-23: $3,73901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6302019-20$3,5192020-21$3,4782021-22$3,7312022-23$3,739
South Dearborn Community Sch Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,630, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,478, 2021-22: $3,731, 2022-23: $3,73901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6302019-20$3,5192020-21$3,4782021-22$3,7312022-23$3,739
South Dearborn Community Sch Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,630, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,478, 2021-22: $3,731, 2022-23: $3,73901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6302019-20$3,5192020-21$3,4782021-22$3,7312022-23$3,739

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in South Dearborn Community Sch Corp scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 31% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%41.3%1,048
Math31%37.5%1,048

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 145 students in South Dearborn Community Sch Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%88.1%
Students in the class14577,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 936 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aurora Elementary School52413.450.4%Targeted program
Dillsboro Elementary School26714.844.2%Targeted program
Manchester Elementary School14514.543.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 288 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Dearborn Middle School28812.842.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 625 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Dearborn High School62513.733.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact South Dearborn Community Sch Corp

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Dearborn Community Sch Corp

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSouth Dearborn Community Sch Corp ranks 186 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,268).#186 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaSouth Dearborn Community Sch Corp is the number 131 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,966 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#131 of 414
  3. John Glenn School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 2,012 students in fall 2022, $10,952 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,952
  4. Southwest Dubois County School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,965 students in fall 2022, $13,260 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,260
  5. Compare South Dearborn Community Sch Corp with John Glenn School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Dearborn High School, its largest high school625 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.625
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSouth Dearborn Community Sch Corp spent $55,689 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$55,689
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Dearborn Community Sch Corp

  1. How many schools and students are in South Dearborn Community Sch Corp?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,849 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Dearborn Community Sch Corp spend per student?
    $11,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,257 per student, up 17.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does South Dearborn Community Sch Corp's money come from?
    $29,609,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 37.0% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in South Dearborn Community Sch Corp live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 353 of the 2,703 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does South Dearborn Community Sch Corp spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,351,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,739 per student. Divided by the 132 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,689 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in South Dearborn Community Sch Corp do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in South Dearborn Community Sch Corp scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 31% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in South Dearborn Community Sch Corp?
    80-84% of the 145 students in South Dearborn Community Sch Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is South Dearborn Community Sch Corp's NCES district ID?
    1800240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25