Franklin Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Franklin Public School District (district ID 5504830)

Public school district · Milwaukee County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5504830

Franklin Public Schools spent $12,709 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,856). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,666 students in 2024-25; 39.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,885 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Franklin Public Schools in enrollment (4,555 to 5,132 students) and Franklin Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Franklin Public Schools, FY23Wisconsin Rapids $14,912; Manitowoc $14,892; Muskego-Norway $14,038; Chippewa Falls Area Unified $13,948; Oconomowoc Area $13,278; Hamilton $13,215; Franklin Public Schools $12,709; Mukwonago Area $12,165; De Pere $12,121; Kimberly Area $12,004; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16kWisconsin Rapids$14,912Manitowoc$14,892Muskego-Norway$14,038Chippewa Falls Area Unified$13,948Oconomowoc Area$13,278Hamilton$13,215Franklin Public Schools$12,709Mukwonago Area$12,165De Pere$12,121Kimberly Area$12,004State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Franklin Public Schools, FY23Wisconsin Rapids $14,912; Manitowoc $14,892; Muskego-Norway $14,038; Chippewa Falls Area Unified $13,948; Oconomowoc Area $13,278; Hamilton $13,215; Franklin Public Schools $12,709; Mukwonago Area $12,165; De Pere $12,121; Kimberly Area $12,004; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16kWisconsin Rapids$14,912Manitowoc$14,892Muskego-Norway$14,038Chippewa Falls Area Unified$13,948Oconomowoc Area$13,278Hamilton$13,215Franklin Public Schools$12,709Mukwonago Area$12,165De Pere$12,121Kimberly Area$12,004State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Franklin Public Schools, FY23Wisconsin Rapids $14,912; Manitowoc $14,892; Muskego-Norway $14,038; Chippewa Falls Area Unified $13,948; Oconomowoc Area $13,278; Hamilton $13,215; Franklin Public Schools $12,709; Mukwonago Area $12,165; De Pere $12,121; Kimberly Area $12,004; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16kWisconsin Rapids$14,912Manitowoc$14,892Muskego-Norway$14,038Chippewa Falls Area Unified$13,948Oconomowoc Area$13,278Hamilton$13,215Franklin Public Schools$12,709Mukwonago Area$12,165De Pere$12,121Kimberly Area$12,004State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Franklin Public Schools, FY23Wisconsin Rapids $14,912; Manitowoc $14,892; Muskego-Norway $14,038; Chippewa Falls Area Unified $13,948; Oconomowoc Area $13,278; Hamilton $13,215; Franklin Public Schools $12,709; Mukwonago Area $12,165; De Pere $12,121; Kimberly Area $12,004; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16kWisconsin Rapids$14,912Manitowoc$14,892Muskego-Norway$14,038Chippewa Falls Area Unified$13,948Oconomowoc Area$13,278Hamilton$13,215Franklin Public Schools$12,709Mukwonago Area$12,165De Pere$12,121Kimberly Area$12,004State median, 1,000+ students $13,856

Where the money came from

$80,377,000 in revenue: 39.7% state, 54.6% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $3,198,000 of capital outlay was $70,403,000, or $14,726 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Franklin Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $31,946,000; Local $43,901,000; Federal $4,530,000; total $80,377,000.
  • State$31,946,000 40%
  • Local$43,901,000 55%
  • Federal$4,530,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,781 students in 2022-23, 4,721 students in 2023-24, 4,666 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Franklin Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,781, 2023-24: 4,721, 2024-25: 4,66602k4k6k2022-234,7812023-244,7212024-254,666
Franklin Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,781, 2023-24: 4,721, 2024-25: 4,66602k4k6k2022-234,7812023-244,7212024-254,666
Franklin Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,781, 2023-24: 4,721, 2024-25: 4,66602k4k6k2022-234,7812023-244,7212024-254,666
Franklin Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,781, 2023-24: 4,721, 2024-25: 4,66602k4k6k2022-234,7812023-244,7212024-254,666

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,781300.615.9
2023-244,721311.315.2
2024-254,666309.515.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,721,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,962 per student

Franklin Public Schools booked $23,721,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 311 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,367 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,964,00071.5%
Special education$4,277,00018.0%
Vocational$1,710,0007.2%
Other programs$770,0003.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,866 in 2018-19, $4,969 in 2019-20, $5,151 in 2020-21, $5,192 in 2021-22, $4,962 in 2022-23.

Franklin Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,866, 2019-20: $4,969, 2020-21: $5,151, 2021-22: $5,192, 2022-23: $4,96202k4k6k2018-19$4,8662019-20$4,9692020-21$5,1512021-22$5,1922022-23$4,962
Franklin Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,866, 2019-20: $4,969, 2020-21: $5,151, 2021-22: $5,192, 2022-23: $4,96202k4k6k2018-19$4,8662019-20$4,9692020-21$5,1512021-22$5,1922022-23$4,962
Franklin Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,866, 2019-20: $4,969, 2020-21: $5,151, 2021-22: $5,192, 2022-23: $4,96202k4k6k2018-19$4,8662019-20$4,9692020-21$5,1512021-22$5,1922022-23$4,962
Franklin Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,866, 2019-20: $4,969, 2020-21: $5,151, 2021-22: $5,192, 2022-23: $4,96202k4k6k2018-19$4,8662019-20$4,9692020-21$5,1512021-22$5,1922022-23$4,962

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin Public Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 59% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%38%2,057
Math59%40%2,057

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 389 students in Franklin Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate93%90.5%
Students in the class38965,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,974 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Country Dale Elementary43714.818.8%Not Title I
Robinwood Elementary43714.519.5%Not Title I
Pleasant View Elementary42215.622.3%Schoolwide program
Southwood Glen Elementary37014.913.0%Not Title I
Ben Franklin Elementary30813.319.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,056 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Forest Park Middle1,05613.918.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,636 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Franklin High1,60516.419.8%Not Title I
Milwaukee County Correctional Facility South3120.790.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Franklin Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Franklin Public Schools

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentFranklin Public Schools ranks 162 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,709).#162 of 190
  2. Every school district in WisconsinFranklin Public Schools is the number 35 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 4,781 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#35 of 451
  3. Chippewa Falls Area Unified School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 4,783 students in fall 2022, $13,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,948
  4. Muskego-Norway School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 4,767 students in fall 2022, $14,038 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,038
  5. Compare Franklin Public Schools with Chippewa Falls Area Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Franklin High, its largest high school1,605 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.1,605
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinFranklin Public Schools spent $76,367 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$76,367
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Franklin Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Franklin Public Schools?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,666 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Franklin Public Schools spend per student?
    $12,709 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,885 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Franklin Public Schools' money come from?
    $80,377,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.7% state, 54.6% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Franklin Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 254 of the 4,763 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Franklin Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,721,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,962 per student. Divided by the 311 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,367 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Franklin Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin Public Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 59% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Franklin Public Schools?
    93% of the 389 students in Franklin Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Franklin Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5504830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25