- Enrollment
- 1,056
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Franklin, WI
Franklin High
Federal NCES profile for Franklin High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Franklin High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of Wisconsin schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.
- #7 of 8
- public schools in Franklin · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.3:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 13.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Franklin High has class sizes larger than 87% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Franklin High ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Franklin, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550483000522 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+35 students YoY
Franklin High held near 1,606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 93.1 → 97.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+35 students YoY 550483000522 · Franklin, WI High · MID · TRAD
1,605 enr · 17.3:1 · 13.1% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Forest Park Middle (1,056 students)
Franklin High held near 1,606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount). Teacher FTE added 93.1 → 97.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Franklin High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Franklin High
1,605 students
- Forest Park Mi
Forest Park Middle
1,056 students
- Country Dale E 437
Country Dale Elementary
437 students
- Robinwood Elem 437
Robinwood Elementary
437 students
- Pleasant View 422
Pleasant View Elementary
422 students
- Southwood Glen 370
Southwood Glen Elementary
370 students
What this shows Franklin High reports 1,605 students on the CCD universe file.
How Franklin High compares
Franklin High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.3:1 | ▲ 20% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.1% | ▼ 66% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,605 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 68.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.7, Franklin High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Franklin Public School District reports $12,709 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Franklin High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Park Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Country Dale Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Robinwood Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pleasant View Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Southwood Glen Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Franklin High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 437
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
- Enrollment
- 437
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
- Enrollment
- 422
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 64/100
- Enrollment
- 370
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 67/100
Similar high schools in Franklin
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,605 students)
Frequently asked questions about Franklin High
How many students attend Franklin High?
Franklin High has 1,605 students enrolled. It is a high school in Franklin, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,571 (2022-23) → 1,606 (2023-24), nearly flat (+35).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin High?
The student-teacher ratio at Franklin High is 17.3:1, which is 20% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Franklin High?
13.1% of students at Franklin High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Franklin High?
The largest demographic group at Franklin High is White at 68.8% of enrollment, in Franklin, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Franklin High?
Franklin High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Franklin High rank among public schools in Franklin?
By Resource Investment Index, Franklin High ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Franklin, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Franklin on the city page.
What other schools are in Franklin Public School District?
Besides Franklin High, Franklin Public School District also operates Forest Park Middle (1,056 students), Country Dale Elementary (437 students), and Robinwood Elementary (437 students). See the Franklin Public School District district page for the complete list.