Blue River Valley Schools
Public school district · Henry County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800660
Blue River Valley Schools spent $12,567 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,033). Its 2 schools enrolled 620 students in 2024-25; 58.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,352 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blue River Valley Schools in enrollment (631 to 671 students) and Blue River Valley Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$9,834,000 in revenue: 58.3% state, 32.1% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $2,976,000 of capital outlay was $11,490,000, or $17,897 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,735,000 58%
- Local$3,159,000 32%
- Federal$940,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
642 students in 2022-23, 614 students in 2023-24, 620 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 642 | 48.0 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 614 | 51.0 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 620 | 45.0 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,127,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,313 per student
Blue River Valley Schools booked $2,127,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,322 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,717,000 | 80.7% |
| Special education | $236,000 | 11.1% |
| Vocational | $168,000 | 7.9% |
| Other programs | $6,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,766 in 2018-19, $2,954 in 2019-20, $3,207 in 2020-21, $3,385 in 2021-22, $3,313 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Blue River Valley Schools scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 26% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 41.3% | 331 |
| Math | 26% | 37.5% | 331 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 46 students in Blue River Valley Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 46 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue River Valley Elementary School | 331 | 14.1 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 289 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue River Valley Jr-Sr High School | 289 | 13.4 | 41.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Blue River Valley Schools
- Website: brv.k12.in.us
- Phone: (765) 836-4814
- Office: 4741 North Viking Trail, New Castle, IN 47362
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Blue River Valley Schools
- Indiana districts by spending per studentBlue River Valley Schools ranks 94 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,567).#94 of 165
- Every school district in IndianaBlue River Valley Schools is the number 301 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 642 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#301 of 414
- Enlace AcademyThe next larger Indiana district: 658 students in fall 2022, $15,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,962
- Matchbook LearningThe next smaller Indiana district: 641 students in fall 2022, $15,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,214
- Compare Blue River Valley Schools with Enlace AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Blue River Valley Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school289 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.289
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaBlue River Valley Schools spent $44,322 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$44,322
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Blue River Valley Schools
How many schools and students are in Blue River Valley Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 620 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Blue River Valley Schools spend per student?
$12,567 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,352 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Blue River Valley Schools' money come from?
$9,834,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.3% state, 32.1% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Blue River Valley Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 87 of the 655 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Blue River Valley Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$2,127,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,313 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,322 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Blue River Valley Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Blue River Valley Schools scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 26% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Blue River Valley Schools?
80-89% of the 46 students in Blue River Valley Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Blue River Valley Schools' NCES district ID?
1800660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25