Greater Clark County Schools

Public school district · Clark County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1803940

Greater Clark County Schools spent $11,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 16 schools enrolled 10,615 students in 2024-25; 58.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,144 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greater Clark County Schools in enrollment (9,537 to 10,683 students) and Greater Clark County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Greater Clark County Schools, FY23MSD Washington Township $16,546; MSD Pike Township $15,174; Monroe County Community School Corporation $13,392; Avon Community School Corp $12,921; Brownsburg Community School Corporation $12,426; East Allen County Schools $12,242; Warrick County School Corporation $11,885; Noblesville Schools $11,810; Greater Clark County Schools $11,695; Center Grove Community School Corporation $11,112; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16k18kMSD Washington Township$16,546MSD Pike Township$15,174Monroe County Community School…$13,392Avon Community School Corp$12,921Brownsburg Community School Co…$12,426East Allen County Schools$12,242Warrick County School Corporat…$11,885Noblesville Schools$11,810Greater Clark County Schools$11,695Center Grove Community School …$11,112State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Greater Clark County Schools, FY23MSD Washington Township $16,546; MSD Pike Township $15,174; Monroe County Community School Corporation $13,392; Avon Community School Corp $12,921; Brownsburg Community School Corporation $12,426; East Allen County Schools $12,242; Warrick County School Corporation $11,885; Noblesville Schools $11,810; Greater Clark County Schools $11,695; Center Grove Community School Corporation $11,112; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16k18kMSD Washington Township$16,546MSD Pike Township$15,174Monroe County Community School Corp…$13,392Avon Community School Corp$12,921Brownsburg Community School Corpora…$12,426East Allen County Schools$12,242Warrick County School Corporation$11,885Noblesville Schools$11,810Greater Clark County Schools$11,695Center Grove Community School Corpo…$11,112State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Greater Clark County Schools, FY23MSD Washington Township $16,546; MSD Pike Township $15,174; Monroe County Community School Corporation $13,392; Avon Community School Corp $12,921; Brownsburg Community School Corporation $12,426; East Allen County Schools $12,242; Warrick County School Corporation $11,885; Noblesville Schools $11,810; Greater Clark County Schools $11,695; Center Grove Community School Corporation $11,112; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k14k18kMSD Washington Township$16,546MSD Pike Township$15,174Monroe County Community School Corporation$13,392Avon Community School Corp$12,921Brownsburg Community School Corporation$12,426East Allen County Schools$12,242Warrick County School Corporation$11,885Noblesville Schools$11,810Greater Clark County Schools$11,695Center Grove Community School Corporation$11,112State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Greater Clark County Schools, FY23MSD Washington Township $16,546; MSD Pike Township $15,174; Monroe County Community School Corporation $13,392; Avon Community School Corp $12,921; Brownsburg Community School Corporation $12,426; East Allen County Schools $12,242; Warrick County School Corporation $11,885; Noblesville Schools $11,810; Greater Clark County Schools $11,695; Center Grove Community School Corporation $11,112; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k14k18kMSD Washington Township$16,546MSD Pike Township$15,174Monroe County Community School Corporat…$13,392Avon Community School Corp$12,921Brownsburg Community School Corporation$12,426East Allen County Schools$12,242Warrick County School Corporation$11,885Noblesville Schools$11,810Greater Clark County Schools$11,695Center Grove Community School Corporati…$11,112State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$161,721,000 in revenue: 58.4% state, 29.8% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $21,609,000 of capital outlay was $154,091,000, or $15,005 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Greater Clark County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $94,396,000; Local $48,146,000; Federal $19,179,000; total $161,721,000.
  • State$94,396,000 58%
  • Local$48,146,000 30%
  • Federal$19,179,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,269 students in 2022-23, 10,497 students in 2023-24, 10,615 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Greater Clark County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,269, 2023-24: 10,497, 2024-25: 10,61505k10k15k2022-2310,2692023-2410,4972024-2510,615
Greater Clark County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,269, 2023-24: 10,497, 2024-25: 10,61505k10k15k2022-2310,2692023-2410,4972024-2510,615
Greater Clark County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,269, 2023-24: 10,497, 2024-25: 10,61505k10k15k2022-2310,2692023-2410,4972024-2510,615
Greater Clark County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,269, 2023-24: 10,497, 2024-25: 10,61505k10k15k2022-2310,2692023-2410,4972024-2510,615

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,269688.714.9
2023-2410,497679.015.5
2024-2510,615682.715.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$36,125,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,518 per student

Greater Clark County Schools booked $36,125,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 689 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,430 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$25,618,00070.9%
Special education$8,212,00022.7%
Vocational$1,911,0005.3%
Other programs$384,0001.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,435 in 2018-19, $3,372 in 2019-20, $3,518 in 2020-21, $3,341 in 2021-22, $3,518 in 2022-23.

Greater Clark County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,435, 2019-20: $3,372, 2020-21: $3,518, 2021-22: $3,341, 2022-23: $3,51801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4352019-20$3,3722020-21$3,5182021-22$3,3412022-23$3,518
Greater Clark County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,435, 2019-20: $3,372, 2020-21: $3,518, 2021-22: $3,341, 2022-23: $3,51801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4352019-20$3,3722020-21$3,5182021-22$3,3412022-23$3,518
Greater Clark County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,435, 2019-20: $3,372, 2020-21: $3,518, 2021-22: $3,341, 2022-23: $3,51801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4352019-20$3,3722020-21$3,5182021-22$3,3412022-23$3,518
Greater Clark County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,435, 2019-20: $3,372, 2020-21: $3,518, 2021-22: $3,341, 2022-23: $3,51801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4352019-20$3,3722020-21$3,5182021-22$3,3412022-23$3,518

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Greater Clark County Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math28%37.5%5,287

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 686 students in Greater Clark County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate96%88.1%
Students in the class68677,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 5,062 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Utica Elementary School60816.931.3%Not Title I
Pleasant Ridge Elementary School58815.144.9%Eligible, no program
Riverside Elementary School56815.656.5%Schoolwide program
Parkwood Elementary School56112.274.9%Schoolwide program
Northaven Elementary School54413.161.9%Schoolwide program
Jonathan Jennings Elementary School52918.245.4%Schoolwide program
Franklin Square Elementary School52414.672.5%Schoolwide program
W E Wilson Elementary51815.059.3%Schoolwide program
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School32613.942.3%Eligible, no program
New Washington Elementary School29615.644.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,160 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
River Valley Middle School85714.356.9%Schoolwide program
Parkview Middle School65613.756.9%Schoolwide program
Charlestown Middle School64716.636.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,393 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jeffersonville High School2,20218.950.4%Eligible, no program
Charlestown Senior High School86016.633.4%Eligible, no program
New Washington Middle/High School33112.642.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Old Corden Porter School

School in Jeffersonville; 23 students; 4.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Greater Clark County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Greater Clark County Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentGreater Clark County Schools ranks 161 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,695).#161 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaGreater Clark County Schools is the number 24 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 10,269 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 414
  3. Monroe County Community School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 10,510 students in fall 2022, $13,392 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,392
  4. Brownsburg Community School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 10,172 students in fall 2022, $12,426 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,426
  5. Compare Greater Clark County Schools with Monroe County Community School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jeffersonville High School, its largest high school2,202 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.2,202
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaGreater Clark County Schools spent $52,430 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$52,430
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Greater Clark County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Greater Clark County Schools?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 10,615 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Greater Clark County Schools spend per student?
    $11,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,144 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Greater Clark County Schools' money come from?
    $161,721,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.4% state, 29.8% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Greater Clark County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,609 of the 13,090 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Greater Clark County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $36,125,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,518 per student. Divided by the 689 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,430 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Greater Clark County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Greater Clark County Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Greater Clark County Schools?
    96% of the 686 students in Greater Clark County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Greater Clark County Schools' NCES district ID?
    1803940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25