Bradley County Virtual School
Listed by NCES as Bradley County (district ID 4700330)
Public school district · Bradley County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4700330
Bradley County Virtual School spent $10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,310). Its 17 schools enrolled 10,216 students in 2024-25; 49.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,201 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bradley County Virtual School in enrollment (8,946 to 12,032 students) and Bradley County Virtual School itself.
Where the money came from
$118,563,000 in revenue: 49.7% state, 32.6% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $11,733,000 of capital outlay was $118,666,000, or $11,556 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$58,883,000 50%
- Local$38,607,000 33%
- Federal$21,073,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
10,269 students in 2022-23, 10,336 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,269 | 656.5 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 10,336 | 671.5 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$38,834,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,782 per student
Bradley County Virtual School booked $38,834,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 657 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,153 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $32,644,000 | 84.1% |
| Special education | $3,379,000 | 8.7% |
| Vocational | $2,811,000 | 7.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,283 in 2018-19, $3,391 in 2019-20, $3,706 in 2020-21, $3,640 in 2021-22, $3,782 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bradley County Virtual School scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 42% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 35% | 4,373 |
| Math | 42% | 35% | 4,364 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 766 students in Bradley County Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 766 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 4,702 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterville Community Elementary School | 677 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Black Fox Elementary School | 493 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| North Lee Elementary School | 485 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Hopewell Elementary School | 457 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Michigan Avenue Elementary School | 452 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Park View Elementary School | 425 | 17.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Prospect Elementary School | 400 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 383 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Charleston Elementary School | 358 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Valley View Elementary School | 323 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Taylor Elementary School | 249 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 2,269 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Forest Middle School | 1,173 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Ocoee Middle School | 1,096 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,231 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Central High School | 1,649 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Walker Valley High School | 1,450 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Bradley County Virtual School | 132 | 15.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 14 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Cleveland GOAL Academy | 14 | 1.9 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bradley County Virtual School
- Website: bcvs.bradleyschools.org
- Phone: (423) 476-0620
- Office: 800 South Lee HWY, Cleveland, TN 37311
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bradley County Virtual School
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentBradley County Virtual School ranks 111 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,165).#111 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeBradley County Virtual School is the number 16 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 10,269 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 148
- Hamblen County Department of EducationThe next larger Tennessee district: 10,289 students in fall 2022, $10,596 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,596
- Tipton CountyThe next smaller Tennessee district: 10,249 students in fall 2022, $9,845 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,845
- Compare Bradley County Virtual School with Hamblen County Department of EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bradley Central High School, its largest high school1,649 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.1,649
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeBradley County Virtual School spent $59,153 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$59,153
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bradley County Virtual School
How many schools and students are in Bradley County Virtual School?
17 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 10,216 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bradley County Virtual School spend per student?
$10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,201 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bradley County Virtual School's money come from?
$118,563,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.7% state, 32.6% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bradley County Virtual School live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,286 of the 10,529 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bradley County Virtual School spend on teacher salaries?
$38,834,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,782 per student. Divided by the 657 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,153 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bradley County Virtual School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bradley County Virtual School scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 42% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bradley County Virtual School?
93% of the 766 students in Bradley County Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bradley County Virtual School's NCES district ID?
4700330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25