Ocoee Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Cleveland, Tennessee
Ocoee Middle School in Cleveland, Tennessee enrolled 1,096 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 43% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 4%
997 students in 2022-23, 1,045 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 71.0 to 68.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 997 | 71.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,045 | 68.5 | 15.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 327 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ocoee Middle School enrolled 981 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 42 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 327 of the 981 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions42
- Chronically absent15.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
83.8% of students were White, 8.2% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White83.8%
- Hispanic8.2%
- Two or more races4.3%
- Black2.8%
- Asian0.7%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Ocoee Middle School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 38% | 40% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 43% | 42% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Cleveland
3 public middle schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment; Ocoee Middle School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Middle | 1,291 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Lake Forest Middle School | 1,173 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Ocoee Middle School | 1,096 | 14.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ocoee Middle School
- Cleveland MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 1,291 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Lake Forest Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.8 miles away: 1,173 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
- Compare Ocoee Middle School with Cleveland MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bradley County Virtual School spends per student$10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,165
- The largest public schools in TennesseeOcoee Middle School is the number 22 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#22 of 332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ocoee Middle School
How many students attend Ocoee Middle School?
1,096 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 997 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cleveland, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ocoee Middle School?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ocoee Middle School a Title I school?
Ocoee Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Ocoee Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Ocoee Middle School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ocoee Middle School in?
Bradley County Virtual School, NCES district ID 4700330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470033000089 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.