Park View Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Cleveland, Tennessee

Park View Elementary School in Cleveland, Tennessee enrolled 425 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 8%

463 students in 2022-23, 443 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 26.5 to 28.5.

Students enrolled at Park View Elementary School by school year2022-23: 463, 2023-24: 44302004006002022-234632023-24443
Students enrolled at Park View Elementary School by school year2022-23: 463, 2023-24: 44302004006002022-234632023-24443
Students enrolled at Park View Elementary School by school year2022-23: 463, 2023-24: 44302004006002022-234632023-24443
Students enrolled at Park View Elementary School by school year2022-23: 463, 2023-24: 44302004006002022-234632023-24443
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346326.517.5
2023-2444328.515.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 363 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Park View Elementary School enrolled 363 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 363 of the 363 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

81.4% of students were White, 10.4% Hispanic, 6.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White81.4%
  2. Hispanic10.4%
  3. Two or more races6.4%
  4. Black1.6%
  5. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Park View Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑45%40%35%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%42% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cleveland

17 public elementary schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Blythe-Bower Elementary71013.4not reported
Waterville Community Elementary School67717.4not reported
Black Fox Elementary School49316.5not reported
North Lee Elementary School48518.0not reported
Candy's Creek Cherokee Elementary School48114.3not reported
Hopewell Elementary School45716.3not reported
Michigan Avenue Elementary School45216.4not reported
Mayfield Elementary44613.3not reported

All public schools in Cleveland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Park View Elementary School

  1. Michigan Avenue Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 452 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Oak Grove Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 383 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Park View Elementary School with Michigan Avenue Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bradley County Virtual School spends per student$10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,165
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseePark View Elementary School is the number 542 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#542 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Park View Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Park View Elementary School?
    425 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 463 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cleveland, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Park View Elementary School?
    17.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Park View Elementary School a Title I school?
    Park View Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Park View Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Park View Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Park View Elementary School in?
    Bradley County Virtual School, NCES district ID 4700330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470033002224 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22