Bradley County Virtual School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Cleveland, Tennessee

Bradley County Virtual School in Cleveland, Tennessee enrolled 132 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 36%

174 students in 2022-23, 137 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at Bradley County Virtual School by school year2022-23: 174, 2023-24: 1370501001502002022-231742023-24137
Students enrolled at Bradley County Virtual School by school year2022-23: 174, 2023-24: 1370501001502002022-231742023-24137
Students enrolled at Bradley County Virtual School by school year2022-23: 174, 2023-24: 1370501001502002022-231742023-24137
Students enrolled at Bradley County Virtual School by school year2022-23: 174, 2023-24: 1370501001502002022-231742023-24137
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317411.015.8
2023-241377.019.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bradley County Virtual School enrolled 242 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

80.3% of students were White, 7.6% Hispanic, 6.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White80.3%
  2. Hispanic7.6%
  3. Two or more races6.1%
  4. Black3.0%
  5. Asian3.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Bradley County Virtual School scored proficient or above: 11-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2211‑44%40%35%
Math, 2022-2310‑14%42% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 32 students in Bradley County Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate90% or more93%87.3%
Students in the class3276671,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Cleveland

4 public high schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment; Bradley County Virtual School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cleveland High1,75518.1not reported
Bradley Central High School1,64915.7not reported
Walker Valley High School1,45015.4not reported
Bradley County Virtual School13215.8not reported

All public schools in Cleveland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bradley County Virtual School

  1. Cleveland HighThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,755 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Bradley Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,649 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Bradley County Virtual School with Cleveland HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bradley County Virtual School spends per student$10,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,165
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeBradley County Virtual School is the number 335 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#335 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bradley County Virtual School

  1. How many students attend Bradley County Virtual School?
    132 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 174 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cleveland, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bradley County Virtual School?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bradley County Virtual School a Title I school?
    Bradley County Virtual School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Bradley County Virtual School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Bradley County Virtual School scored proficient or above: 11-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Bradley County Virtual School?
    90% or more of the 32 students in Bradley County Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Bradley County Virtual School in?
    Bradley County Virtual School, NCES district ID 4700330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470033002312 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22