New Prairie United School Corporation
Listed by NCES as New Prairie United School Corp (district ID 1807560)
Public school district · LaPorte County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1807560
New Prairie United School Corporation spent $9,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,815 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,910 per student, up 26.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Prairie United School Corporation in enrollment (2,836 to 3,079 students) and New Prairie United School Corporation itself.
Where the money came from
$42,233,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 34.1% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $7,797,000 of capital outlay was $38,941,000, or $13,382 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$23,959,000 57%
- Local$14,406,000 34%
- Federal$3,868,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,910 students in 2022-23, 2,850 students in 2023-24, 2,815 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,910 | 159.0 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 2,850 | 158.0 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,815 | 155.0 | 18.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,653,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,974 per student
New Prairie United School Corporation booked $8,653,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 159 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,421 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,420,000 | 97.3% |
| Vocational | $155,000 | 1.8% |
| Other programs | $78,000 | 0.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,495 in 2018-19, $2,597 in 2019-20, $2,754 in 2020-21, $3,020 in 2021-22, $2,974 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in New Prairie United School Corporation scored proficient or above: 49% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 49% | 37.5% | 1,541 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 251 students in New Prairie United School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 251 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,203 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olive Township Elementary School | 495 | 19.8 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Rolling Prairie Elementary School | 414 | 17.3 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Prairie View Elementary School | 294 | 15.1 | 38.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 667 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Prairie Middle School | 667 | 18.8 | 34.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 945 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Prairie High School | 945 | 18.5 | 29.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact New Prairie United School Corporation
- Website: npusc.k12.in.us
- Phone: (574) 654-7273
- Office: 5327 N Cougar Rd, New Carlisle, IN 46552
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about New Prairie United School Corporation
- Indiana districts by spending per studentNew Prairie United School Corporation ranks 234 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,444).#234 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaNew Prairie United School Corporation is the number 95 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 2,910 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#95 of 414
- Wa-Nee Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 2,933 students in fall 2022, $12,677 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,677
- Beech Grove City SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 2,843 students in fall 2022, $13,931 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,931
- Compare New Prairie United School Corporation with Wa-Nee Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- New Prairie High School, its largest high school945 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.945
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaNew Prairie United School Corporation spent $54,421 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$54,421
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about New Prairie United School Corporation
How many schools and students are in New Prairie United School Corporation?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,815 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does New Prairie United School Corporation spend per student?
$9,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,910 per student, up 26.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does New Prairie United School Corporation's money come from?
$42,233,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 34.1% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in New Prairie United School Corporation live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 237 of the 2,580 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does New Prairie United School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
$8,653,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,974 per student. Divided by the 159 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,421 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in New Prairie United School Corporation do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in New Prairie United School Corporation scored proficient or above: 49% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in New Prairie United School Corporation?
97% of the 251 students in New Prairie United School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is New Prairie United School Corporation's NCES district ID?
1807560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25