School City of Mishawaka

Public school district · St. Joseph County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1806840

School City of Mishawaka spent $11,614 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 9 schools enrolled 4,845 students in 2024-25; 57.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,432 per student, up 15.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to School City of Mishawaka in enrollment (4,677 to 5,724 students) and School City of Mishawaka itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of Mishawaka, FY23Michigan City Area Schools $16,106; Muncie Community Schools $15,112; Duneland School Corporation $13,779; Huntington County Community School Corporation $12,798; Kokomo School Corporation $12,699; Mt. Vernon Community School Corporation $12,211; Franklin Community School Corp $11,894; Concord Community Schools $11,779; School City of Mishawaka $11,614; Seymour Community Schools $10,276; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16k18kMichigan City Area Schools$16,106Muncie Community Schools$15,112Duneland School Corporation$13,779Huntington County Community Sc…$12,798Kokomo School Corporation$12,699Mt. Vernon Community School Co…$12,211Franklin Community School Corp$11,894Concord Community Schools$11,779School City of Mishawaka$11,614Seymour Community Schools$10,276State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of Mishawaka, FY23Michigan City Area Schools $16,106; Muncie Community Schools $15,112; Duneland School Corporation $13,779; Huntington County Community School Corporation $12,798; Kokomo School Corporation $12,699; Mt. Vernon Community School Corporation $12,211; Franklin Community School Corp $11,894; Concord Community Schools $11,779; School City of Mishawaka $11,614; Seymour Community Schools $10,276; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16k18kMichigan City Area Schools$16,106Muncie Community Schools$15,112Duneland School Corporation$13,779Huntington County Community School …$12,798Kokomo School Corporation$12,699Mt. Vernon Community School Corpora…$12,211Franklin Community School Corp$11,894Concord Community Schools$11,779School City of Mishawaka$11,614Seymour Community Schools$10,276State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of Mishawaka, FY23Michigan City Area Schools $16,106; Muncie Community Schools $15,112; Duneland School Corporation $13,779; Huntington County Community School Corporation $12,798; Kokomo School Corporation $12,699; Mt. Vernon Community School Corporation $12,211; Franklin Community School Corp $11,894; Concord Community Schools $11,779; School City of Mishawaka $11,614; Seymour Community Schools $10,276; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16k18kMichigan City Area Schools$16,106Muncie Community Schools$15,112Duneland School Corporation$13,779Huntington County Community School Corporat…$12,798Kokomo School Corporation$12,699Mt. Vernon Community School Corporation$12,211Franklin Community School Corp$11,894Concord Community Schools$11,779School City of Mishawaka$11,614Seymour Community Schools$10,276State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of Mishawaka, FY23Michigan City Area Schools $16,106; Muncie Community Schools $15,112; Duneland School Corporation $13,779; Huntington County Community School Corporation $12,798; Kokomo School Corporation $12,699; Mt. Vernon Community School Corporation $12,211; Franklin Community School Corp $11,894; Concord Community Schools $11,779; School City of Mishawaka $11,614; Seymour Community Schools $10,276; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16k18kMichigan City Area Schools$16,106Muncie Community Schools$15,112Duneland School Corporation$13,779Huntington County Community School Corp…$12,798Kokomo School Corporation$12,699Mt. Vernon Community School Corporation$12,211Franklin Community School Corp$11,894Concord Community Schools$11,779School City of Mishawaka$11,614Seymour Community Schools$10,276State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$74,794,000 in revenue: 57.2% state, 29.7% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $8,097,000 of capital outlay was $69,049,000, or $13,465 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

School City of Mishawaka revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $42,811,000; Local $22,196,000; Federal $9,787,000; total $74,794,000.
  • State$42,811,000 57%
  • Local$22,196,000 30%
  • Federal$9,787,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,128 students in 2022-23, 5,034 students in 2023-24, 4,845 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

School City of Mishawaka enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,128, 2023-24: 5,034, 2024-25: 4,84502k4k6k2022-235,1282023-245,0342024-254,845
School City of Mishawaka enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,128, 2023-24: 5,034, 2024-25: 4,84502k4k6k2022-235,1282023-245,0342024-254,845
School City of Mishawaka enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,128, 2023-24: 5,034, 2024-25: 4,84502k4k6k2022-235,1282023-245,0342024-254,845
School City of Mishawaka enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,128, 2023-24: 5,034, 2024-25: 4,84502k4k6k2022-235,1282023-245,0342024-254,845

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,128328.015.6
2023-245,034332.015.2
2024-254,845324.714.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$17,601,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,432 per student

School City of Mishawaka booked $17,601,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 328 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,662 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,538,00088.3%
Special education$1,754,00010.0%
Other programs$309,0001.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,835 in 2018-19, $2,953 in 2019-20, $3,087 in 2020-21, $3,136 in 2021-22, $3,432 in 2022-23.

School City of Mishawaka teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,835, 2019-20: $2,953, 2020-21: $3,087, 2021-22: $3,136, 2022-23: $3,43201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8352019-20$2,9532020-21$3,0872021-22$3,1362022-23$3,432
School City of Mishawaka teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,835, 2019-20: $2,953, 2020-21: $3,087, 2021-22: $3,136, 2022-23: $3,43201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8352019-20$2,9532020-21$3,0872021-22$3,1362022-23$3,432
School City of Mishawaka teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,835, 2019-20: $2,953, 2020-21: $3,087, 2021-22: $3,136, 2022-23: $3,43201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8352019-20$2,9532020-21$3,0872021-22$3,1362022-23$3,432
School City of Mishawaka teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,835, 2019-20: $2,953, 2020-21: $3,087, 2021-22: $3,136, 2022-23: $3,43201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8352019-20$2,9532020-21$3,0872021-22$3,1362022-23$3,432

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in School City of Mishawaka scored proficient or above: 24% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math24%37.5%2,683

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 367 students in School City of Mishawaka's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate86%88.1%
Students in the class36777,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,809 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lasalle Elementary School51916.137.0%Schoolwide program
Beiger Elementary School50416.124.6%Schoolwide program
Liberty Elementary School44614.333.4%Schoolwide program
Emmons Elementary School42214.839.8%Schoolwide program
Fred J Hums Elementary School32717.823.5%Not Title I
Twin Branch Elementary School30014.635.0%Eligible, no program
Battell Elementary School29113.037.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 709 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John J Young Middle School70914.225.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,327 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mishawaka High School1,32714.727.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Oaklawn Campus Program

School in Mishawaka; 58 students; 29.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact School City of Mishawaka

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about School City of Mishawaka

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSchool City of Mishawaka ranks 167 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,614).#167 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaSchool City of Mishawaka is the number 53 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 5,128 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 414
  3. Michigan City Area SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 5,193 students in fall 2022, $16,106 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,106
  4. Muncie Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 5,080 students in fall 2022, $15,112 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,112
  5. Compare School City of Mishawaka with Michigan City Area SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mishawaka High School, its largest high school1,327 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.1,327
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSchool City of Mishawaka spent $53,662 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$53,662
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about School City of Mishawaka

  1. How many schools and students are in School City of Mishawaka?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,845 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does School City of Mishawaka spend per student?
    $11,614 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,432 per student, up 15.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does School City of Mishawaka's money come from?
    $74,794,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.2% state, 29.7% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in School City of Mishawaka live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,119 of the 5,169 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does School City of Mishawaka spend on teacher salaries?
    $17,601,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,432 per student. Divided by the 328 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,662 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in School City of Mishawaka do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in School City of Mishawaka scored proficient or above: 24% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in School City of Mishawaka?
    86% of the 367 students in School City of Mishawaka's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is School City of Mishawaka's NCES district ID?
    1806840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25