Michigan City Area Schools
Public school district · LaPorte County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1806570
Michigan City Area Schools spent $16,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,991 students in 2024-25; 57.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,467 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Michigan City Area Schools in enrollment (4,677 to 5,724 students) and Michigan City Area Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$93,472,000 in revenue: 57.2% state, 32.8% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $7,630,000 of capital outlay was $92,651,000, or $17,842 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$53,422,000 57%
- Local$30,683,000 33%
- Federal$9,367,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,193 students in 2022-23, 5,010 students in 2023-24, 4,991 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,193 | 342.5 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 5,010 | 347.5 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 4,991 | 351.0 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,131,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,069 per student
Michigan City Area Schools booked $21,131,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 353 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,861 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,958,000 | 80.3% |
| Special education | $2,921,000 | 13.8% |
| Vocational | $1,248,000 | 5.9% |
| Other programs | $4,000 | 0.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,423 in 2018-19, $3,499 in 2019-20, $3,824 in 2020-21, $4,186 in 2021-22, $4,069 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Michigan City Area Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 28% | 37.5% | 2,544 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 362 students in Michigan City Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 362 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 2,771 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joy Elementary School | 416 | 14.2 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Knapp Elementary School | 407 | 15.6 | 61.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pine Elementary School | 396 | 12.5 | 70.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Edgewood Elementary School | 350 | 15.8 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Hills Elementary School | 345 | 14.3 | 70.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Elementary School | 312 | 15.9 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Marsh Elementary School | 296 | 13.5 | 64.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Coolspring Elementary School | 249 | 13.7 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 714 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barker Middle School | 390 | 11.6 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin T Krueger Middle School | 324 | 11.0 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,506 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan City High School | 1,506 | 15.9 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Michigan City Area Schools
- Website: mcas.k12.in.us
- Phone: (219) 873-2000
- Office: 408 S Carroll Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Michigan City Area Schools
- Indiana districts by spending per studentMichigan City Area Schools ranks 9 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,106).#9 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaMichigan City Area Schools is the number 52 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 5,193 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 414
- Kokomo School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 5,238 students in fall 2022, $12,699 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,699
- School City of MishawakaThe next smaller Indiana district: 5,128 students in fall 2022, $11,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,614
- Compare Michigan City Area Schools with Kokomo School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Michigan City High School, its largest high school1,506 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.1,506
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaMichigan City Area Schools spent $59,861 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$59,861
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Michigan City Area Schools
How many schools and students are in Michigan City Area Schools?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,991 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Michigan City Area Schools spend per student?
$16,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,467 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Michigan City Area Schools' money come from?
$93,472,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.2% state, 32.8% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Michigan City Area Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,962 of the 7,209 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Michigan City Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$21,131,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,069 per student. Divided by the 353 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,861 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Michigan City Area Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Michigan City Area Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Michigan City Area Schools?
86% of the 362 students in Michigan City Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Michigan City Area Schools' NCES district ID?
1806570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25