Dyer County
Public school district · Dyer County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4701050
Dyer County spent $11,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,600 students in 2024-25; 50.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,586 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dyer County in enrollment (3,332 to 3,960 students) and Dyer County itself.
Where the money came from
$50,460,000 in revenue: 50.0% state, 31.0% local and 19.0% federal. Total spending including $6,791,000 of capital outlay was $50,580,000, or $13,877 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$25,248,000 50%
- Local$15,637,000 31%
- Federal$9,575,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
3,645 students in 2022-23, 3,611 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,645 | 236.5 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 3,611 | 238.5 | 15.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,433,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,960 per student
Dyer County booked $14,433,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 237 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,027 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,619,000 | 87.4% |
| Special education | $1,361,000 | 9.4% |
| Vocational | $453,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,214 in 2018-19, $3,311 in 2019-20, $3,534 in 2020-21, $3,805 in 2021-22, $3,960 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dyer County scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38-42% | 35% | 1,594 |
| Math | 41-45% | 35% | 1,601 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 260 students in Dyer County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 260 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,716 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fifth Consolidated School | 537 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Newbern Elementary School | 527 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Holice Powell Elementary | 252 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Finley Elementary | 234 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Trimble Elementary | 166 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 832 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northview Middle School | 445 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Three Oaks Middle School | 387 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,052 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyer County High School | 1,052 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Dyer County
- Website: dyercs.net
- Phone: (731) 285-6712
- Office: 159 Everett AVE, Dyersburg, TN 38024
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dyer County
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentDyer County ranks 50 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,618).#50 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeDyer County is the number 68 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 3,645 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 148
- Giles CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 3,670 students in fall 2022, $11,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,237
- Tullahoma City SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 3,641 students in fall 2022, $14,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,004
- Compare Dyer County with Giles CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dyer County High School, its largest high school1,052 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.1,052
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeDyer County spent $61,027 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$61,027
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dyer County
How many schools and students are in Dyer County?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,600 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dyer County spend per student?
$11,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,586 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Dyer County's money come from?
$50,460,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.0% state, 31.0% local and 19.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Dyer County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 529 of the 3,596 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Dyer County spend on teacher salaries?
$14,433,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,960 per student. Divided by the 237 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,027 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Dyer County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dyer County scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Dyer County?
92% of the 260 students in Dyer County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Dyer County's NCES district ID?
4701050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25