Dyer County

Public school district · Dyer County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4701050

Dyer County spent $11,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,600 students in 2024-25; 50.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,586 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dyer County in enrollment (3,332 to 3,960 students) and Dyer County itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Dyer County, FY23Tullahoma City Schools $14,004; Tennessee Public Charter School Commission $13,356; Lauderdale County $12,162; Hardeman County $11,701; Dyer County $11,618; McNairy County $11,456; Hardin County $11,313; Giles County $11,237; Marion County $10,468; White County Schools $10,161; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14k16kTullahoma City Schools$14,004Tennessee Public Charter Schoo…$13,356Lauderdale County$12,162Hardeman County$11,701Dyer County$11,618McNairy County$11,456Hardin County$11,313Giles County$11,237Marion County$10,468White County Schools$10,161State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Dyer County, FY23Tullahoma City Schools $14,004; Tennessee Public Charter School Commission $13,356; Lauderdale County $12,162; Hardeman County $11,701; Dyer County $11,618; McNairy County $11,456; Hardin County $11,313; Giles County $11,237; Marion County $10,468; White County Schools $10,161; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14k16kTullahoma City Schools$14,004Tennessee Public Charter School Com…$13,356Lauderdale County$12,162Hardeman County$11,701Dyer County$11,618McNairy County$11,456Hardin County$11,313Giles County$11,237Marion County$10,468White County Schools$10,161State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Dyer County, FY23Tullahoma City Schools $14,004; Tennessee Public Charter School Commission $13,356; Lauderdale County $12,162; Hardeman County $11,701; Dyer County $11,618; McNairy County $11,456; Hardin County $11,313; Giles County $11,237; Marion County $10,468; White County Schools $10,161; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k12k16kTullahoma City Schools$14,004Tennessee Public Charter School Commission$13,356Lauderdale County$12,162Hardeman County$11,701Dyer County$11,618McNairy County$11,456Hardin County$11,313Giles County$11,237Marion County$10,468White County Schools$10,161State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Dyer County, FY23Tullahoma City Schools $14,004; Tennessee Public Charter School Commission $13,356; Lauderdale County $12,162; Hardeman County $11,701; Dyer County $11,618; McNairy County $11,456; Hardin County $11,313; Giles County $11,237; Marion County $10,468; White County Schools $10,161; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k12k16kTullahoma City Schools$14,004Tennessee Public Charter School Commiss…$13,356Lauderdale County$12,162Hardeman County$11,701Dyer County$11,618McNairy County$11,456Hardin County$11,313Giles County$11,237Marion County$10,468White County Schools$10,161State median, 1,000+ students $11,310

Where the money came from

$50,460,000 in revenue: 50.0% state, 31.0% local and 19.0% federal. Total spending including $6,791,000 of capital outlay was $50,580,000, or $13,877 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dyer County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,248,000; Local $15,637,000; Federal $9,575,000; total $50,460,000.
  • State$25,248,000 50%
  • Local$15,637,000 31%
  • Federal$9,575,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24

3,645 students in 2022-23, 3,611 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dyer County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,645, 2023-24: 3,61101k2k3k4k2022-233,6452023-243,611
Dyer County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,645, 2023-24: 3,61101k2k3k4k2022-233,6452023-243,611
Dyer County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,645, 2023-24: 3,61101k2k3k4k2022-233,6452023-243,611
Dyer County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,645, 2023-24: 3,61101k2k3k4k2022-233,6452023-243,611

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,645236.515.4
2023-243,611238.515.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,433,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,960 per student

Dyer County booked $14,433,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 237 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,027 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,619,00087.4%
Special education$1,361,0009.4%
Vocational$453,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,214 in 2018-19, $3,311 in 2019-20, $3,534 in 2020-21, $3,805 in 2021-22, $3,960 in 2022-23.

Dyer County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,214, 2019-20: $3,311, 2020-21: $3,534, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $3,96001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2142019-20$3,3112020-21$3,5342021-22$3,8052022-23$3,960
Dyer County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,214, 2019-20: $3,311, 2020-21: $3,534, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $3,96001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2142019-20$3,3112020-21$3,5342021-22$3,8052022-23$3,960
Dyer County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,214, 2019-20: $3,311, 2020-21: $3,534, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $3,96001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2142019-20$3,3112020-21$3,5342021-22$3,8052022-23$3,960
Dyer County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,214, 2019-20: $3,311, 2020-21: $3,534, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $3,96001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2142019-20$3,3112020-21$3,5342021-22$3,8052022-23$3,960

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dyer County scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts38-42%35%1,594
Math41-45%35%1,601

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 260 students in Dyer County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate92%87.3%
Students in the class26071,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,716 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fifth Consolidated School53715.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Newbern Elementary School52716.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Holice Powell Elementary25216.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Finley Elementary23414.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Trimble Elementary16612.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 832 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northview Middle School44516.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Three Oaks Middle School38715.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,052 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dyer County High School1,05215.3All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dyer County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dyer County

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentDyer County ranks 50 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,618).#50 of 124
  2. Every school district in TennesseeDyer County is the number 68 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 3,645 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 148
  3. Giles CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 3,670 students in fall 2022, $11,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,237
  4. Tullahoma City SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 3,641 students in fall 2022, $14,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,004
  5. Compare Dyer County with Giles CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dyer County High School, its largest high school1,052 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.1,052
  7. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeDyer County spent $61,027 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$61,027
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dyer County

  1. How many schools and students are in Dyer County?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,600 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dyer County spend per student?
    $11,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,586 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dyer County's money come from?
    $50,460,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.0% state, 31.0% local and 19.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dyer County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 529 of the 3,596 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dyer County spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,433,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,960 per student. Divided by the 237 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,027 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dyer County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dyer County scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dyer County?
    92% of the 260 students in Dyer County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dyer County's NCES district ID?
    4701050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25