Tri-County School Corporation
Public school district · White County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1811430
Tri-County School Corporation spent $15,322 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,033). Its 3 schools enrolled 791 students in 2024-25; 42.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,841 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tri-County School Corporation in enrollment (745 to 785 students) and Tri-County School Corporation itself.
Where the money came from
$14,590,000 in revenue: 42.1% state, 54.2% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $1,470,000 of capital outlay was $13,424,000, or $17,548 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,138,000 42%
- Local$7,909,000 54%
- Federal$543,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
765 students in 2022-23, 776 students in 2023-24, 791 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 765 | 64.0 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 776 | 66.0 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 791 | 69.0 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,965,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,876 per student
Tri-County School Corporation booked $2,965,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 64 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,321 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,369,000 | 79.9% |
| Special education | $262,000 | 8.8% |
| Vocational | $334,000 | 11.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,594 in 2018-19, $3,764 in 2019-20, $3,834 in 2020-21, $3,755 in 2021-22, $3,876 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tri-County School Corporation scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 40% | 37.5% | 382 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 52 students in Tri-County School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 52 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 450 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-County Intermediate School | 258 | 13.9 | 35.3% | Targeted program |
| Tri-County Primary School | 192 | 14.2 | 29.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 341 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-County Jr/Sr High School | 341 | 9.2 | 34.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tri-County School Corporation
- Website: trico.k12.in.us
- Phone: (219) 279-2418
- Office: 105 N 2nd St, Wolcott, IN 47995
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tri-County School Corporation
- Indiana districts by spending per studentTri-County School Corporation ranks 46 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,322).#46 of 165
- Every school district in IndianaTri-County School Corporation is the number 281 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 765 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#281 of 414
- North Miami Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 769 students in fall 2022, $12,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,668
- South Henry School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 753 students in fall 2022, $11,661 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,661
- Compare Tri-County School Corporation with North Miami Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tri-County Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school341 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.341
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaTri-County School Corporation spent $46,321 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$46,321
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tri-County School Corporation
How many schools and students are in Tri-County School Corporation?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 791 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tri-County School Corporation spend per student?
$15,322 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,841 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tri-County School Corporation's money come from?
$14,590,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.1% state, 54.2% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tri-County School Corporation live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 96 of the 777 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tri-County School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
$2,965,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,876 per student. Divided by the 64 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,321 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tri-County School Corporation do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tri-County School Corporation scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tri-County School Corporation?
90% or more of the 52 students in Tri-County School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tri-County School Corporation's NCES district ID?
1811430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25