Mill Creek Community Sch Corp

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Clayton, Indiana - 5 schools

An equity score of 32/100 ranks Mill Creek Community Sch Corp #293 of 372 districts in Indiana (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $12,668 per pupil, Mill Creek Community Sch Corp ranks #190 of 405 Indiana districts by per-pupil spending (Indiana districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

1,539
Total Enrollment
5
Schools
$12,668
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp operates 5 public schools serving 1,539 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Indiana. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 elementary, 1 high, 1 middle, 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Hendricks County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $12,668 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 405 Indiana districts by per-pupil spending. See how Indiana compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 33.2% local, 57.8% state, and 9.0% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 32/100, ranked #293 of 372 in Indiana against a state average of 50, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 5 schools offering Advanced Placement (9 AP courses district-wide), a 279.9:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 17.9% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 91.4% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Asian across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Mill Creek East Elementary, with a diversity index of 19.3/100.

Its largest campus is Cascade Senior High School, enrolling 537 students (34% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Little Cadets Preschool, at 24 students, a 22x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.

Cascade Senior High School accounts for 33.6% of all Mill Creek Community Sch Corp student enrollment

That dominant concentration means Mill Creek Community Sch Corp-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp school enrollment varies 22× across entities

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp school enrollment ranges from 24 students (lowest) to 537 students (highest), a spread of 513 students. That spread is wider than typical and predicts noticeable gaps in service quality between the highest and lowest areas. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp student-counselor ratio is 280:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Mill Creek Community Sch Corp is typically wider than the Mill Creek Community Sch Corp-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp chronic absenteeism rate is 17.9% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Mill Creek Community Sch Corp is typically wider than the Mill Creek Community Sch Corp-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

9.0%
Federal
57.8%
State
33.2%
Local

Funding Equity

32
Equity Score
293 / 372
State Rank
50
State Average

This district scores below average on funding equity. High reliance on local revenue or lower spending may contribute.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 5 schools in Mill Creek Community Sch Corp.

White 91.4%
Hispanic or Latino 3.5%
African American 1.1%
Asian 1.6%
Multiracial 2.3%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 16.2/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Mill Creek Community Sch Corp's schools, below the Indiana average of 39.0.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Mill Creek East Elementary 19.3
  2. 2 Cascade Middle School 18.0
  3. 3 Cascade Senior High School 16.3
  4. 4 Mill Creek West Elementary 11.1

Programs & Resources

1 / 5
Schools with AP
9 AP courses total
279.9:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
17.9%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Mill Creek Community Sch Corp

School Enrollment
Cascade Senior High School
537
Mill Creek East Elementary
359
Mill Creek West Elementary
344
Cascade Middle School
332
Little Cadets Preschool
24

How Mill Creek Community Sch Corp Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Indiana districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Wabash City Schools Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Porter Township School Corp Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Alexandria Community School Corp Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Rensselaer Central School Corp Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Monroe-Gregg School District Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to Mill Creek Community Sch Corp's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Indiana

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Fort Wayne Community Schools
28,612 students · 50 schools · $14,569/pupil
Compare vs Mill Creek Community Sch Corp →
Indianapolis Public Schools
22,027 students · 57 schools · $23,197/pupil
Compare vs Mill Creek Community Sch Corp →
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
21,612 students · 22 schools · $12,362/pupil
Compare vs Mill Creek Community Sch Corp →
Msd Lawrence Township
16,414 students · 17 schools · $12,332/pupil
Compare vs Mill Creek Community Sch Corp →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Mill Creek Community Sch Corp

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Fort Wayne Community Schools →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Mill Creek Community Sch Corp?

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp has 5 schools, including 1 high, 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 combined. Total enrollment is 1,539 students.

How much does Mill Creek Community Sch Corp spend per student?

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp spends $12,668 per student. The district has an equity score of 32/100, ranking #293 in Indiana.

What is the demographic composition of Mill Creek Community Sch Corp?

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp students are 91.4% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Asian, 1.1% African American, averaged across 5 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Mill Creek Community Sch Corp?

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp has an equity score of 32/100, ranking #293 out of 372 districts in Indiana.