Southeast Fountain School Corp

Public school district · Fountain County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1810620

Southeast Fountain School Corp spent $13,170 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,033). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,045 students in 2024-25; 58.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,923 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southeast Fountain School Corp in enrollment (950 to 1,018 students) and Southeast Fountain School Corp itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Southeast Fountain School Corp, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Irvington Community Schools $13,917; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Herron High School $11,855; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; Rossville Consolidated $11,290; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.8k10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Irvington Community Schools$13,917Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Southwest Parke Community Scho…$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Herron High School$11,855Barr-Reeve Community Schools I…$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311Rossville Consolidated$11,290South Central Community School…$11,103State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Southeast Fountain School Corp, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Irvington Community Schools $13,917; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Herron High School $11,855; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; Rossville Consolidated $11,290; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.8k10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Irvington Community Schools$13,917Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Herron High School$11,855Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311Rossville Consolidated$11,290South Central Community School Corp…$11,103State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Southeast Fountain School Corp, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Irvington Community Schools $13,917; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Herron High School $11,855; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; Rossville Consolidated $11,290; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.8k12k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Irvington Community Schools$13,917Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Herron High School$11,855Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311Rossville Consolidated$11,290South Central Community School Corporation$11,103State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Southeast Fountain School Corp, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Irvington Community Schools $13,917; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Herron High School $11,855; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; Rossville Consolidated $11,290; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.8k12k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Irvington Community Schools$13,917Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Herron High School$11,855Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311Rossville Consolidated$11,290South Central Community School Corporat…$11,103State median, under 1,000 students $13,033

Where the money came from

$15,934,000 in revenue: 58.6% state, 30.9% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $2,273,000 of capital outlay was $16,003,000, or $16,181 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southeast Fountain School Corp revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,340,000; Local $4,916,000; Federal $1,678,000; total $15,934,000.
  • State$9,340,000 59%
  • Local$4,916,000 31%
  • Federal$1,678,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

989 students in 2022-23, 1,031 students in 2023-24, 1,045 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southeast Fountain School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 989, 2023-24: 1,031, 2024-25: 1,04505001k1.5k2022-239892023-241,0312024-251,045
Southeast Fountain School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 989, 2023-24: 1,031, 2024-25: 1,04505001k1.5k2022-239892023-241,0312024-251,045
Southeast Fountain School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 989, 2023-24: 1,031, 2024-25: 1,04505001k1.5k2022-239892023-241,0312024-251,045
Southeast Fountain School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 989, 2023-24: 1,031, 2024-25: 1,04505001k1.5k2022-239892023-241,0312024-251,045

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398975.013.2
2023-241,03181.012.7
2024-251,04585.012.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,564,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,604 per student

Southeast Fountain School Corp booked $3,564,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 75 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,520 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,967,00083.2%
Special education$363,00010.2%
Vocational$234,0006.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,205 in 2018-19, $3,121 in 2019-20, $3,266 in 2020-21, $3,311 in 2021-22, $3,604 in 2022-23.

Southeast Fountain School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,205, 2019-20: $3,121, 2020-21: $3,266, 2021-22: $3,311, 2022-23: $3,60401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2052019-20$3,1212020-21$3,2662021-22$3,3112022-23$3,604
Southeast Fountain School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,205, 2019-20: $3,121, 2020-21: $3,266, 2021-22: $3,311, 2022-23: $3,60401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2052019-20$3,1212020-21$3,2662021-22$3,3112022-23$3,604
Southeast Fountain School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,205, 2019-20: $3,121, 2020-21: $3,266, 2021-22: $3,311, 2022-23: $3,60401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2052019-20$3,1212020-21$3,2662021-22$3,3112022-23$3,604
Southeast Fountain School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,205, 2019-20: $3,121, 2020-21: $3,266, 2021-22: $3,311, 2022-23: $3,60401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2052019-20$3,1212020-21$3,2662021-22$3,3112022-23$3,604

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeast Fountain School Corp scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math32%37.5%507

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 55 students in Southeast Fountain School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%88.1%
Students in the class5577,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 502 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southeast Fountain Elementary50213.452.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 543 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fountain Central High School53211.540.8%Eligible, no program
Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy118.372.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southeast Fountain School Corp

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southeast Fountain School Corp

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSoutheast Fountain School Corp ranks 80 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,170).#80 of 165
  2. Every school district in IndianaSoutheast Fountain School Corp is the number 242 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 989 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#242 of 414
  3. Herron High SchoolThe next larger Indiana district: 995 students in fall 2022, $11,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,855
  4. Fremont Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 985 students in fall 2022, $14,228 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,228
  5. Compare Southeast Fountain School Corp with Herron High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fountain Central High School, its largest high school532 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.532
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSoutheast Fountain School Corp spent $47,520 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$47,520
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southeast Fountain School Corp

  1. How many schools and students are in Southeast Fountain School Corp?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 1,045 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southeast Fountain School Corp spend per student?
    $13,170 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,923 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southeast Fountain School Corp's money come from?
    $15,934,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.6% state, 30.9% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southeast Fountain School Corp live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 159 of the 1,174 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southeast Fountain School Corp spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,564,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,604 per student. Divided by the 75 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,520 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southeast Fountain School Corp do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeast Fountain School Corp scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Southeast Fountain School Corp?
    80-89% of the 55 students in Southeast Fountain School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Southeast Fountain School Corp's NCES district ID?
    1810620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25