Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Veedersburg, Indiana

Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy in Veedersburg, Indiana enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 1.3 full-time teachers, 8.3 students per teacher against the Indiana high-school median of 14.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 60%

10 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.8 to 1.3.

Students enrolled at Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 110510152022-23102023-24132024-2511
Students enrolled at Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 110510152022-23102023-24132024-2511
Students enrolled at Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 110510152022-23102023-24132024-2511
Students enrolled at Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 110510152022-23102023-24132024-2511
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23100.812.0
2023-24131.87.1
2024-25111.38.3

8.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Indiana high schools

Among the 383 Indiana high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; This school 8.3; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; This school 8.3; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; This school 8.3; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; This school 8.3; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 14.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy enrolled 15 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

81.8% of students were White, 9.1% Hispanic, 9.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White81.8%
  2. Hispanic9.1%
  3. Two or more races9.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Veedersburg

2 public high schools in Veedersburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fountain Central High School53211.540.8%
Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy118.372.7%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy

  1. Fountain Central High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 532 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Covington Community High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.4 miles away: 278 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).9.4 mi
  3. Compare Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy with Fountain Central High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Southeast Fountain School Corp spends per student$13,170 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,170
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaSoutheast Fountain Virtual Academy is the number 389 by size of 389 Indiana high schools open in 2024-25.#389 of 389
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher8.3 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 14.5 for high schools.8.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy

  1. How many students attend Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy?
    11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Veedersburg, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy?
    8.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy a Title I school?
    Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy in?
    Southeast Fountain School Corp, NCES district ID 1810620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 181062002716 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22