Logansport Community Sch Corp

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Logansport, Indiana - 8 schools

An equity score of 40/100 ranks Logansport Community Sch Corp #249 of 372 districts in Indiana (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $11,822 per pupil, Logansport Community Sch Corp ranks #264 of 405 Indiana districts by per-pupil spending (Indiana districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

4,393
Total Enrollment
8
Schools
$11,822
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, Middle
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Logansport Community Sch Corp operates 8 public schools serving 4,393 students, placing it among the smaller districts in Indiana. The school portfolio breaks down into 3 combined, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 high schools, a compact enough portfolio that families can compare every campus directly before they move, rent, or enrol. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Cass County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $11,822 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 405 Indiana districts by per-pupil spending. See how Indiana compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 25.4% local, 67.0% state, and 7.7% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 40/100, ranked #249 of 372 in Indiana against a state average of 50, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 8 schools offering Advanced Placement (9 AP courses district-wide), a 303.8:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 32.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 49.0% Hispanic or Latino, 37.6% White, 7.2% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Columbia Elementary School, with a diversity index of 62.6/100.

Its largest campus is Logansport Community High School, enrolling 1,148 students (24% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Logansport Junior/Senior High Alternative School, at 244 students, a 5x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.

Logansport Community High School accounts for 24.4% of all Logansport Community Sch Corp student enrollment

That concentration means Logansport Community Sch Corp-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Logansport Community Sch Corp school enrollment varies 4.7× across entities

Logansport Community Sch Corp school enrollment ranges from 244 students (lowest) to 1,148 students (highest), a spread of 904 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Logansport Community Sch Corp reports 63.6% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share sits between 62.5% and 75%, above a simple majority but below the highest descriptive band used here. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Logansport Community Sch Corp student-counselor ratio is 304:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Logansport Community Sch Corp is typically wider than the Logansport Community Sch Corp-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Logansport Community Sch Corp chronic absenteeism rate is 32.8% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

7.7%
Federal
67.0%
State
25.4%
Local

Funding Equity

40
Equity Score
249 / 372
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 8 schools in Logansport Community Sch Corp.

White 37.6%
Hispanic or Latino 49.0%
African American 7.2%
Asian 2.4%
Multiracial 3.7%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 60.9/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Logansport Community Sch Corp's schools, above the Indiana average of 39.0.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Columbia Elementary School 62.6
  2. 2 Landis Elementary School 61.5
  3. 3 Fairview Elementary School 61.4
  4. 4 Logansport Community High School 60.6
  5. 5 Logansport Junior/Senior High Alternative School 60.5

Programs & Resources

1 / 8
Schools with AP
9 AP courses total
303.8:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
32.8%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Logansport Community Sch Corp

School Enrollment
Logansport Community High School
1,148
Landis Elementary School
819
Columbia 6th Grade Academy
654
Logansport Junior High School
641
Columbia Elementary School
432
Fairview Elementary School
428
Franklin Elementary School
335
Logansport Junior/Senior High Alternative School
244

How Logansport Community Sch Corp Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Indiana districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Greenfield-Central Com Schools Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Mooresville Con School Corp Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
South Madison Com Sch Corp Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Richmond Community Schools Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Middlebury Community Schools Similar size Similar spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Logansport Community Sch Corp's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Indiana

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Fort Wayne Community Schools
28,612 students · 50 schools · $14,569/pupil
Compare vs Logansport Community Sch Corp →
Indianapolis Public Schools
22,027 students · 57 schools · $23,197/pupil
Compare vs Logansport Community Sch Corp →
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
21,612 students · 22 schools · $12,362/pupil
Compare vs Logansport Community Sch Corp →
Msd Lawrence Township
16,414 students · 17 schools · $12,332/pupil
Compare vs Logansport Community Sch Corp →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Logansport Community Sch Corp

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Fort Wayne Community Schools →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Logansport Community Sch Corp?

Logansport Community Sch Corp has 8 schools, including 1 high, 3 combined, 2 middle, 2 elementary. Total enrollment is 4,393 students.

How much does Logansport Community Sch Corp spend per student?

Logansport Community Sch Corp spends $11,822 per student. The district has an equity score of 40/100, ranking #249 in Indiana.

What is the demographic composition of Logansport Community Sch Corp?

Logansport Community Sch Corp students are 49.0% Hispanic or Latino, 37.6% White, 7.2% African American, 2.4% Asian, averaged across 8 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Logansport Community Sch Corp?

Logansport Community Sch Corp has an equity score of 40/100, ranking #249 out of 372 districts in Indiana.