Westfield-Washington Schools
Public school district · Hamilton County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1813080
Westfield-Washington Schools spent $13,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 10 schools enrolled 10,124 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,566 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Westfield-Washington Schools in enrollment (7,906 to 10,269 students) and Westfield-Washington Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$162,426,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 45.8% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $39,779,000 of capital outlay was $169,881,000, or $18,506 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$81,733,000 50%
- Local$74,367,000 46%
- Federal$6,326,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,180 students in 2022-23, 9,701 students in 2023-24, 10,124 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,180 | 546.0 | 16.8 |
| 2023-24 | 9,701 | 591.0 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 10,124 | 592.0 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$34,190,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,724 per student
Westfield-Washington Schools booked $34,190,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 546 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,619 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $25,868,000 | 75.7% |
| Special education | $5,457,000 | 16.0% |
| Vocational | $1,191,000 | 3.5% |
| Other programs | $1,674,000 | 4.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,586 in 2018-19, $3,473 in 2019-20, $3,626 in 2020-21, $3,560 in 2021-22, $3,724 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Westfield-Washington Schools scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 62% | 37.5% | 4,640 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 628 students in Westfield-Washington Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 628 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 3,940 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monon Trail Elementary School | 767 | 19.2 | 25.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Woods Elementary School | 691 | 18.7 | 20.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Shamrock Springs Elementary School | 656 | 17.3 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| Maple Glen Elementary | 632 | 19.2 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Carey Ridge Elementary School | 612 | 14.4 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Oak Trace Elementary School | 582 | 16.2 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 3,136 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield Middle School | 1,585 | 16.3 | 17.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Westfield Intermediate School | 1,551 | 17.6 | 17.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2,948 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield High School | 2,948 | 17.3 | 16.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 100 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center | 100 | 10.0 | 20.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Westfield-Washington Schools
- Website: wws.k12.in.us
- Phone: (317) 867-8000
- Office: 19500 Tomlinson Rd., Westfield, IN 46074
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Westfield-Washington Schools
- Indiana districts by spending per studentWestfield-Washington Schools ranks 77 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,022).#77 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaWestfield-Washington Schools is the number 30 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 9,180 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 414
- Lake Central School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 9,293 students in fall 2022, $12,793 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,793
- Crown Point Community School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 9,064 students in fall 2022, $12,153 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,153
- Compare Westfield-Washington Schools with Lake Central School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Westfield High School, its largest high school2,948 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.2,948
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaWestfield-Washington Schools spent $62,619 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$62,619
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Westfield-Washington Schools
How many schools and students are in Westfield-Washington Schools?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 10,124 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Westfield-Washington Schools spend per student?
$13,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,566 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Westfield-Washington Schools' money come from?
$162,426,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 45.8% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Westfield-Washington Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 407 of the 10,556 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Westfield-Washington Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$34,190,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,724 per student. Divided by the 546 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,619 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Westfield-Washington Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Westfield-Washington Schools scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Westfield-Washington Schools?
98% of the 628 students in Westfield-Washington Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Westfield-Washington Schools' NCES district ID?
1813080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25